Layer 2 of 8 · 6 companies

Servers and systems

Why does the layer that ships the most hardware keep so little of the money?

Server makers and contract manufacturers turn chips into working racks. They added $107B of revenue in two years and kept 14% of it as gross profit. This page explains why the layer that ships the most AI hardware keeps so little of the money, and what still makes it worth watching.

combined revenue, latest four quarters
$297B
combined revenue, latest four quarters
revenue change over two years
+56%
revenue change over two years
gross margin (17% two years earlier)
16%
gross margin (17% two years earlier)
of the two-year revenue gain kept as gross profit
14%
of the two-year revenue gain kept as gross profit

The pass-through business

An AI server is mostly other companies’ silicon. The accelerators, the high-bandwidth memory beside them and the networking chips account for most of the bill of materials, and they are priced by suppliers with far more pricing power than the companies assembling them. So when GPU prices rise, server revenue rises too, but the assembler’s profit grows only with the work it adds: integration, liquid cooling, testing, installation and service.

The numbers show it plainly. Over two years the companies in this layer grew revenue +56% to $297B, but their combined gross margin went from 17% to 16%. Of the $93.9B they added in revenue, $12.8B stayed as gross profit. The rest went straight to the chip and memory makers.

This isn’t a criticism of the companies. Integration at the scale of a 72-GPU, liquid-cooled rack is hard, and customers pay for speed and reliability. But it means the layer’s economics are about volume, working capital and execution, not about owning a scarce input.

Quarterly revenue: servers and systems

The layer’s 6 US-listed companies, five largest shown separately; Other is Celestica

  • Dell
  • HPE
  • Supermicro
  • Jabil
  • Flex
  • Other
$0B$25B$50B$75B$100BFlex, Q1 ’22: $7BJabil, Q1 ’22: $8BSupermicro, Q1 ’22: $1BHPE, Q1 ’22: $7BDell, Q1 ’22: $26BQ1 ’22Flex, Q2 ’22: $7BJabil, Q2 ’22: $8BSupermicro, Q2 ’22: $2BHPE, Q2 ’22: $7BDell, Q2 ’22: $26BFlex, Q3 ’22: $7BJabil, Q3 ’22: $9BSupermicro, Q3 ’22: $2BHPE, Q3 ’22: $8BDell, Q3 ’22: $25BQ3 ’22Flex, Q4 ’22: $7BJabil, Q4 ’22: $10BSupermicro, Q4 ’22: $2BHPE, Q4 ’22: $8BDell, Q4 ’22: $25BFlex, Q1 ’23: $7BJabil, Q1 ’23: $8BSupermicro, Q1 ’23: $1BHPE, Q1 ’23: $7BDell, Q1 ’23: $21BQ1 ’23Flex, Q2 ’23: $7BJabil, Q2 ’23: $8BSupermicro, Q2 ’23: $2BHPE, Q2 ’23: $7BDell, Q2 ’23: $23BFlex, Q3 ’23: $7BJabil, Q3 ’23: $8BSupermicro, Q3 ’23: $2BHPE, Q3 ’23: $7BDell, Q3 ’23: $22BQ3 ’23Flex, Q4 ’23: $6BJabil, Q4 ’23: $8BSupermicro, Q4 ’23: $4BHPE, Q4 ’23: $7BDell, Q4 ’23: $22BOther, Q1 ’24: $2BFlex, Q1 ’24: $6BJabil, Q1 ’24: $7BSupermicro, Q1 ’24: $4BHPE, Q1 ’24: $7BDell, Q1 ’24: $22BQ1 ’24Other, Q2 ’24: $2BFlex, Q2 ’24: $6BJabil, Q2 ’24: $7BSupermicro, Q2 ’24: $5BHPE, Q2 ’24: $8BDell, Q2 ’24: $25BOther, Q3 ’24: $2BFlex, Q3 ’24: $7BJabil, Q3 ’24: $7BSupermicro, Q3 ’24: $6BHPE, Q3 ’24: $8BDell, Q3 ’24: $24BQ3 ’24Other, Q4 ’24: $3BFlex, Q4 ’24: $7BJabil, Q4 ’24: $7BSupermicro, Q4 ’24: $6BHPE, Q4 ’24: $8BDell, Q4 ’24: $24BOther, Q1 ’25: $3BFlex, Q1 ’25: $6BJabil, Q1 ’25: $7BSupermicro, Q1 ’25: $5BHPE, Q1 ’25: $8BDell, Q1 ’25: $23BQ1 ’25Other, Q2 ’25: $3BFlex, Q2 ’25: $7BJabil, Q2 ’25: $8BSupermicro, Q2 ’25: $6BHPE, Q2 ’25: $9BDell, Q2 ’25: $30BOther, Q3 ’25: $3BFlex, Q3 ’25: $7BJabil, Q3 ’25: $8BSupermicro, Q3 ’25: $5BHPE, Q3 ’25: $10BDell, Q3 ’25: $27BQ3 ’25Other, Q4 ’25: $4BFlex, Q4 ’25: $7BJabil, Q4 ’25: $8BSupermicro, Q4 ’25: $13BHPE, Q4 ’25: $9BDell, Q4 ’25: $33BOther, Q1 ’26: $4BFlex, Q1 ’26: $7BJabil, Q1 ’26: $8BSupermicro, Q1 ’26: $10BHPE, Q1 ’26: $11BDell, Q1 ’26: $44BOther, Q2 ’26: $5BFlex, Q2 ’26: $8BJabil, Q2 ’26: $9BSupermicro, Q2 ’26: $11BHPE, Q2 ’26: $12BDell, Q2 ’26: $47BQ2 ’26$92B

Source: company 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL); fiscal quarters aligned to the nearest calendar quarter. Companies appear from their first reported quarter, so newly listed ones (such as CoreWeave, Sandisk or Astera Labs) add to the total partway through.

Show the numbers
Quarterly revenue by company
QuarterDellHPESupermicroJabilFlexOther
Q1 2022$26.1B$6.7B$1.4B$7.6B$6.9B—
Q2 2022$26.4B$7.0B$1.6B$8.3B$7.0B—
Q3 2022$24.7B$7.9B$1.9B$9.0B$7.3B—
Q4 2022$25.0B$7.8B$1.8B$9.6B$7.3B—
Q1 2023$20.9B$7.0B$1.3B$8.1B$7.0B—
Q2 2023$22.9B$7.0B$2.2B$8.5B$6.9B—
Q3 2023$22.3B$7.4B$2.1B$8.5B$6.9B—
Q4 2023$22.3B$6.8B$3.7B$8.4B$6.4B—
Q1 2024$22.2B$7.2B$3.9B$6.8B$6.2B$2.2B
Q2 2024$25.0B$7.7B$5.4B$6.8B$6.3B$2.4B
Q3 2024$24.4B$8.5B$5.9B$7.0B$6.5B$2.5B
Q4 2024$23.9B$7.9B$5.7B$7.0B$6.6B$2.5B
Q1 2025$23.4B$7.6B$4.6B$6.7B$6.4B$2.6B
Q2 2025$29.8B$9.1B$5.8B$7.8B$6.6B$2.9B
Q3 2025$27.0B$9.7B$5.0B$8.3B$6.8B$3.2B
Q4 2025$33.4B$9.3B$12.7B$8.3B$7.1B$3.7B
Q1 2026$43.8B$10.7B$10.2B$8.3B$7.5B$4.0B
Q2 2026$47.0B$12.2B$11.1B$8.8B$7.9B$4.7B

Dell: the scale player

Dell reports its AI hardware inside its Infrastructure Solutions Group, which brought in $94.5B of revenue over its latest four quarters, +90% on the year before. Within it, AI-optimized servers and networking were $16.4B in the latest quarter alone, against $24.7B for the whole fiscal year to January 30, 2026.

What makes Dell interesting is that the segment’s operating income has grown faster than its revenue: $12.5B over the latest four quarters, +107%, an operating margin of 13%. Scale gives Dell purchasing power, a services business attached to each sale, and enterprise customers who buy storage and traditional servers alongside AI racks. It is the best evidence in this layer that volume can turn into profit.

Dell also reports $132B of remaining performance obligations, much of it AI orders not yet shipped. Backlog in this layer is a mixed signal: it guarantees revenue, but it also means inventory and receivables that must be financed until the racks are delivered and paid for.

Dell’s infrastructure segment: revenue and operating income

Infrastructure Solutions Group, which includes AI-optimized servers, by quarter

  • Revenue
  • Operating income
$0B$10B$20B$30B$40BQ1 ’23Q3 ’23Q1 ’24Q3 ’24Q1 ’25Q3 ’25Q2 ’26Revenue, Q1 ’23: $8BRevenue, Q2 ’23: $8BRevenue, Q3 ’23: $8BRevenue, Q4 ’23: $9BRevenue, Q1 ’24: $9BRevenue, Q2 ’24: $12BRevenue, Q3 ’24: $11BRevenue, Q4 ’24: $11BRevenue, Q1 ’25: $10BRevenue, Q2 ’25: $17BRevenue, Q3 ’25: $14BRevenue, Q4 ’25: $20BRevenue, Q1 ’26: $29BRevenue, Q2 ’26: $32BRevenue $32BOp. income, Q1 ’23: $1BOp. income, Q2 ’23: $1BOp. income, Q3 ’23: $1BOp. income, Q4 ’23: $1BOp. income, Q1 ’24: $1BOp. income, Q2 ’24: $1BOp. income, Q3 ’24: $2BOp. income, Q4 ’24: $2BOp. income, Q1 ’25: $1BOp. income, Q2 ’25: $1BOp. income, Q3 ’25: $2BOp. income, Q4 ’25: $3BOp. income, Q1 ’26: $3BOp. income, Q2 ’26: $5BOp. income $5B

Source: Dell 10-K and 10-Q filings (XBRL, Infrastructure Solutions Group segment). Fiscal quarters aligned to the nearest calendar quarter.

Show the numbers
Dell ISG revenue and operating income
QuarterRevenueOperating incomeMargin
Q1 2023$7.6B$0.7B10%
Q2 2023$8.5B$1.0B12%
Q3 2023$8.5B$1.1B13%
Q4 2023$9.3B$1.4B15%
Q1 2024$9.2B$0.7B8%
Q2 2024$11.6B$1.3B11%
Q3 2024$11.4B$1.5B13%
Q4 2024$11.4B$2.1B18%
Q1 2025$10.3B$1.0B10%
Q2 2025$16.8B$1.5B9%
Q3 2025$14.1B$1.7B12%
Q4 2025$19.6B$2.9B15%
Q1 2026$29.0B$3.1B11%
Q2 2026$31.8B$4.8B15%

Supermicro, HPE and the contract manufacturers

Supermicro grew revenue +78% to $39.1B over its latest four quarters at a gross margin of 11%, and its operating cash flow was −$6.8B. Negative cash flow while revenue grows that fast is the working-capital problem in its purest form: the company buys GPUs and components ahead of delivery and waits to be paid, so growth consumes cash.

HPE’s server segment brought in $20.7B over its latest four quarters, +14%, slower than Dell. HPE’s AI story leans increasingly on networking after its acquisition of Juniper, and it has given Oracle a warrant tied to deploying HPE networking in Oracle’s AI data centers, a sign of how hard suppliers in this layer compete for the largest accounts.

Celestica, Jabil and Flex build switches, servers and racks to the hyperscalers’ own designs. Celestica grew +62%, Jabil +21% and Flex +12%, at gross margins between 9% and 11%. Their advantage is that hyperscalers increasingly design their own hardware and need someone to build it; their limitation is that the customer owns the design and can move the work.

How to think about the layer

For an investor, three numbers decide whether a server company is creating value: gross margin (is it adding more than it passes through?), operating cash flow (is growth funding itself or consuming cash?) and customer concentration (could one hyperscaler’s design change take away a large share of revenue?).

The layer tends to do well when AI spending accelerates, because revenue scales with the price of what it ships. It is also the first to feel a slowdown, because inventory bought for orders that shrink becomes a write-down, and its thin margins leave little cushion. Treat its revenue growth as a reading of the build-out’s pace, and its margins and cash flow as the test of the business.

The companies, side by side

Latest four reported quarters for US filers; latest fiscal year for 20-F filers (marked). Underlined names have their own company page; the others link to the company’s filings on SEC EDGAR. Margins are left blank where a company doesn’t report gross profit or cost of revenue.

Reported figures for each company in this layer
CompanyRevenuevs year beforeGross marginOperating marginFree cash flowBacklog (RPO)
Dell DELLAI servers for clouds and enterprises$151B+49%20%9%$8.6B$132B
HPE HPEServers and data-center networking (Juniper)$41.9B+27%—6%$4.2B$10.9B
Supermicro SMCIGPU servers and liquid-cooled racks$39.1B+78%11%7%−$7.0B$2.6B
Jabil JBLContract manufacturing for cloud and data-center hardware$36.0B+21%9%5%$1.4B—
Flex FLEXContract manufacturing plus power and cooling products$29.3B+12%9%5%$826M—
Celestica CLSContract manufacturer of switches and servers for hyperscalers$18.2B+62%11%8%$545M—

Revenue and growth. Total revenue over the four quarters, and its change from the four quarters before. Fast growth with a flat margin usually means volume; fast growth with a rising margin usually means pricing power.

Gross margin. The share of revenue left after the direct cost of what was sold. It is the best single measure of how much of each dollar a company keeps rather than passes on to its own suppliers.

Operating margin. What is left after research, sales and overhead too. The gap between gross and operating margin shows how much the company spends to stay competitive.

Free cash flow. Operating cash flow minus capital spending: the cash the business generated after paying to maintain and grow itself. Negative free cash flow during fast growth means the growth is consuming cash.

Where the money comes from and goes

This layer is paid by AI clouds. Its own spending flows to chips, memory, networking. For the dollar amounts and who keeps them, see following the money.

Financing links that involve this layer

Quoted from the filings. Numbers match the money-loop map.

  • 21HPE → OracleCustomer warrant

    Warrant for up to 4.2M HPE shares, tied to networking in Oracle’s AI data centers

    “The Warrant was issued in connection with the Holder entering into a strategic collaboration with the Company to deploy the Company’s networking solutions in the Holder’s AI data centers.”

    HPE 10-Q for the period ended July 31, 2026, filed September 3, 2026

What to watch in the next filings

  • Gross margin against revenue growth: a margin that holds or rises as AI revenue grows is the sign of real value added.
  • Operating cash flow and inventory. Rising inventory with falling cash flow is the warning sign in this layer.
  • Dell’s AI-optimized server revenue and backlog, the most direct read of enterprise and neocloud demand.
  • Customer concentration disclosures (any customer over 10% of revenue) in each 10-K.
  • New accelerator generations. Transitions can delay orders and leave older inventory to clear.

Free · quarterly · from SEC filings

Get the AI Stack Report every quarter

After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.

Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.

Questions about servers

Why are AI server margins so low?

Because most of an AI server’s cost is the GPUs, memory and networking chips inside it, which the server maker buys from suppliers with more pricing power. The assembler earns on integration, cooling and service, which competitors can match, so gross margins stay in the teens or low twenties.

How much AI server revenue does Dell report?

Dell reports AI-optimized servers and networking inside its Infrastructure Solutions Group. That line was $16.4B in its latest reported quarter and $24.7B for the fiscal year ended January 30, 2026.

Why is Supermicro’s cash flow negative while revenue grows?

It buys GPUs and components before it ships and is paid later, so faster growth ties up more cash in inventory and receivables. Its operating cash flow over its latest four quarters was negative even though revenue rose sharply.

Is Dell an AI stock?

Increasingly, in part. Its Infrastructure Solutions Group, which includes AI-optimized servers, brought in $94.5B over its latest four quarters, +90% on the year before, alongside a large PC business. Its AI exposure is to the volume of servers shipped rather than to the chips inside them.

What do contract manufacturers like Celestica do in AI?

They build switches, servers and racks to designs supplied by the hyperscalers, which increasingly specify their own hardware. They grow with the hyperscalers’ in-house designs, but the customer owns the design and can move the work.

Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.