Deep dive · capital flows

Following the AI capex money

The five largest cloud buyers spent $566B on capital projects in their latest four quarters, 3.1× what they spent two years earlier. This is the money trail in reported dollars: where the cash comes from, which layers it lands in, who keeps it, what it will cost later, and how much is already coming back.

capex by Microsoft, Amazon, Alphabet, Meta and Oracle, latest four quarters
$566B
capex by Microsoft, Amazon, Alphabet, Meta and Oracle, latest four quarters
of data-center leases signed but not yet started, outside capex and the balance sheet
$1.11T
of data-center leases signed but not yet started, outside capex and the balance sheet
of suppliers’ two-year revenue gain kept as gross profit (93% in memory, 14% in servers)
62%
of suppliers’ two-year revenue gain kept as gross profit (93% in memory, 14% in servers)
growth in quarterly capex since Q1 2023, against 2.2× for AWS, Microsoft Cloud and Google Cloud revenue
5.0×
growth in quarterly capex since Q1 2023, against 2.2× for AWS, Microsoft Cloud and Google Cloud revenue

1. The bill, and who pays it

Start with the buyers, because their capital spending is the revenue of almost everyone else on the map. Over the latest four quarters Microsoft, Amazon, Alphabet, Meta and Oracle generated $692B of operating cash flow and spent $566B of it on property and equipment. Two years earlier the same five spent $184B. That is +208% in two years, at companies that were already the largest corporate spenders in the world.

The ratio that matters is capex to operating cash flow, because it shows how much room is left. It bottomed at 35% in Q3 2023, when the build-out was just starting, and reached 97% in Q2 2026. Company by company the picture varies. Microsoft and Alphabet still fund their spending comfortably from cash. Amazon and Meta are closer to the line. Oracle has crossed it: $75.7B of capex against $46.9B of operating cash flow, so the difference has to come from its balance sheet or from new borrowing. CoreWeave, the largest of the GPU-only clouds, spent $20.6B while generating $6.9B from operations; its model is to borrow against customer contracts.

The chart below shows where the six buyers’ operating cash went. Most of it flowed into capex; what is left over is free cash flow, which is also what pays for buybacks and dividends. The $54.0B on the left that doesn’t come from operations is the gap Oracle and CoreWeave had to fund some other way.

Six buyers, $669B of capex, $724B of operating cash flow

Latest four quarters of operating cash flow for each buyer, split into capex and what was left. Oracle and CoreWeave spent more than they generated.

Microsoft → Capital spending: $136BMicrosoft → Left over: free cash flow: $60BAmazon → Capital spending: $161BAlphabet → Capital spending: $160BAlphabet → Left over: free cash flow: $20BMeta → Capital spending: $104BMeta → Left over: free cash flow: $29BOracle → Capital spending: $47BCoreWeave → Capital spending: $7BFunded from elsewhere → Capital spending: $54BMicrosoft $196BAmazon $161BAlphabet $180BMeta $133BOracle $47BCoreWeave $7BFunded from elsewhere $54BCapital spending$669B · 86%Left over: free cash flow$108B · 14%

Source: company 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL). Capex is cash paid for property and equipment. “Funded from elsewhere” is capex in excess of operating cash flow: borrowing, cash on hand or other financing.

Show the numbers
Operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow by buyer
CompanyOperating cash flowCapexCapex ÷ cash flowFree cash flow
Microsoft$196B$136B69%$60.0B
Amazon$161B$173B107%−$11.6B
Alphabet$180B$160B89%$19.7B
Meta$133B$104B78%$28.6B
Oracle$46.9B$75.7B161%−$28.7B
CoreWeave$6.9B$20.6B298%−$13.7B

2. The spending you don’t see in capex

Capex is only the part of the build-out a buyer pays for up front. The rest is leased. Microsoft, Meta, Oracle, Alphabet and CoreWeave each disclose data-center leases they have signed that have not yet started. Because the buildings aren’t ready, those leases aren’t in capex and aren’t on the balance sheet yet. Added up, they come to $1.11T of future payments, more than a full year of the buyers’ capex, committed for terms of up to 20 or 30 years.

Two points matter for an investor. First, a lease is still a fixed cost. When these leases start, rent and depreciation of the leased assets will flow through the income statement whether or not the capacity is used. Second, the landlords are often new: Meta’s two largest projects are held in joint ventures it doesn’t consolidate, backed by residual value guarantees (see the money loop). Meta also reports $454.5 billion of non-cancelable contractual commitments, most of them for third-party cloud capacity. The full size of the build-out is visible only in the notes to the financial statements.

$1.11T of data-center leases signed but not yet started

Future lease payments the companies disclose for leases that have not commenced, as of each one’s latest filing

MetaMeta: $355.7B$355.7BMicrosoftMicrosoft: $329.1B$329.1BOracleOracle: $260.0B$260.0BAlphabetAlphabet: $130.5B$130.5BCoreWeaveCoreWeave: $35.5B$35.5B

Source: each company’s latest 10-K or 10-Q, notes on leases. Undiscounted future payments; Alphabet’s is the sum of the short-term and long-term amounts it discloses.

Show the numbers
Leases signed but not yet started
CompanyAmountFiling
Microsoft$329B10-K, period ended June 30, 2026
Meta$356B10-Q, period ended September 30, 2026
Oracle$260B10-K, period ended May 31, 2026
Alphabet$131B10-Q, period ended September 30, 2026
CoreWeave$35.5B10-Q, period ended June 30, 2026
  • Microsoft: “As of June 30, 2026, we had additional leases, primarily for datacenters, that had not yet commenced of $329.1 billion, with some arrangements subject to certain contractual conditions being met.” 10-K, July 29, 2026
  • Meta: “These lease obligations were approximately $355.73 billion, consisting of data centers, energy-related infrastructure, colocations, and certain network infrastructure, which will commence during the remainder of 2026 through 2036 with lease terms ranging from greater than one year to 30 years.” 10-Q, October 22, 2026
  • Oracle: “As of May 31, 2026, we had $260 billion of additional lease commitments, substantially all related to data center arrangements, that are generally expected to commence between the first quarter of fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2029 and for terms of fifteen to nineteen years that were not reflected on our consolidated balance sheet as of May 31, 2026 or in the maturities table above.” 10-K, June 22, 2026
  • Alphabet: “As of September 30, 2026, we have entered into leases, primarily related to data centers and energy infrastructure, that have not yet commenced with future lease payments of $130.5 billion that are not yet recorded.” 10-Q, October 29, 2026
  • CoreWeave: “The aggregate amount of estimated future undiscounted lease payments associated with such leases is $35.5 billion.” 10-Q, August 12, 2026

3. Where the dollars land, and who keeps them

Follow the dollars down a layer and the question changes from how much to who keeps it. Over the past two years the supplier layers we track added $627B of revenue. The chart splits that gain into what each layer kept as gross profit and what it passed on as cost of revenue: to its own suppliers, its factories and its freight bills.

The pattern is stark. Chip companies kept 72% of their extra revenue and memory makers 93%; between them they took 83% of all the extra gross profit. Server makers kept 14%. That is not because they run their businesses badly. An AI server is mostly GPUs and memory, priced by the companies that make them, so the assembler’s revenue rises with the chip prices while its profit rises only with the work it adds.

For an investor this is the most useful single test of an AI supplier: does its gross margin rise when its revenue does? A rising margin means customers are competing for a scarce product. A flat or falling margin on rising revenue means the company is a conduit. Both can make money, but they deserve very different valuations, and they behave very differently when the cycle turns.

The money keeps going down. Nvidia, the largest recipient, reports $279 billion of supply and capacity commitments as of its latest quarter, up from $119 billion three months earlier: the next layer’s revenue, contracted in advance. Data-center revenue at Nvidia was $278B over its latest four quarters, +90% on the year before.

Of $627B in extra supplier revenue, $391B was kept as gross profit

Revenue gained over two years (latest four quarters vs the same period two years earlier), split into gross profit kept and cost of revenue paid on

Chips → Kept as gross profit: $200BChips → Paid on to their suppliers: $80BMemory → Kept as gross profit: $126BMemory → Paid on to their suppliers: $10BNetworking → Kept as gross profit: $23BNetworking → Paid on to their suppliers: $20BServers → Kept as gross profit: $13BServers → Paid on to their suppliers: $81BPower & DCs → Kept as gross profit: $15BPower & DCs → Paid on to their suppliers: $34BFoundry & tools → Kept as gross profit: $15BFoundry & tools → Paid on to their suppliers: $10BChips $280BMemory $136BNetworking $43BServers $94BPower & DCs $50BFoundry & tools $25BKept as gross profit$391B · 62%Paid on to their suppliers$236B · 38%

Source: company 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL). Companies that report gross profit or cost of revenue in both periods; foreign filers (TSMC, ASML, Arm) not included.

Show the numbers
Two-year revenue gain by layer, kept vs passed on
LayerRevenue gainedKept as gross profitPaid on as costShare kept
Chips$280B$200B$79.6B72%
Memory$136B$126B$10.0B93%
Networking$43.4B$22.9B$20.5B53%
Servers$93.9B$12.8B$81.1B14%
Power & DCs$49.6B$15.2B$34.5B31%
Foundry & tools$25.0B$14.6B$10.4B58%

4. Margins show where the scarcity is

Margins are where scarcity shows up. The chart compares each layer’s gross margin over the latest four quarters with the same period two years earlier. Memory moved the most, from 25% to 75%: high-bandwidth memory, which is stacked next to every AI accelerator, has been sold out, and conventional memory prices rose with it. Chips went from 61% to 66%. Servers went the other way, from 17% to 16%, because a larger share of what they sell is someone else’s silicon.

Memory is the layer to watch most closely. Its margins have historically swung from losses to records and back within a few years, as makers add capacity in good times and cut prices in bad ones. If high-bandwidth memory keeps its premium as new factories come online, the industry has changed. If memory margins fall while AI spending is still rising, it has not. Either way the margin, not the revenue, will tell you first.

Gross margin by layer: two years ago (hollow) and now (filled)

Gross profit as a share of revenue over four quarters, for companies reporting it in both periods

0%20%40%60%80%100%AI cloudsAI clouds, two years earlier: 58%AI clouds, latest twelve months: 61%61%ServersServers, two years earlier: 17%Servers, latest twelve months: 16%16%ChipsChips, two years earlier: 61%Chips, latest twelve months: 66%66%MemoryMemory, two years earlier: 25%Memory, latest twelve months: 75%75%NetworkingNetworking, two years earlier: 53%Networking, latest twelve months: 53%53%Power & DCsPower & DCs, two years earlier: 25%Power & DCs, latest twelve months: 27%27%Foundry & toolsFoundry & tools, two years earlier: 50%Foundry & tools, latest twelve months: 52%52%SoftwareSoftware, two years earlier: 78%Software, latest twelve months: 78%78%

Source: company 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL). Oracle, HPE, Intuit, Workday, Cadence and the power generators don’t report gross profit and are left out of these averages.

Show the numbers
Gross margin by layer, two years ago and now
LayerTwo years earlierLatest four quarters
AI clouds58%61%
Servers17%16%
Chips61%66%
Memory25%75%
Networking53%53%
Power & DCs25%27%
Foundry & tools50%52%
Software78%78%

5. The depreciation still to come

Capex becomes expense slowly. A server bought today is depreciated over the five or six years its owner expects it to last, so this year’s spending shows up in profits for years to come. In Q2 2026 the five buyers spent 3.9× what they recorded as depreciation and amortization. Their depreciation over the latest four quarters was $165B, +108% in two years, while capex rose +208%. That gap is depreciation still to come.

How fast it arrives depends on the useful lives the companies choose, which are management estimates. Since 2022 every one of these buyers has lengthened the life of its servers at least once, which lowered depreciation and raised reported profits. Amazon is the exception that proves the point: it shortened the life of part of its fleet back to five years in 2025, which its 10-K puts down to “the increased pace of technology development, particularly in the area of artificial intelligence and machine learning.” The table quotes what each says today. If the newest accelerators turn over faster than their predecessors, which their makers’ annual product cycles suggest is possible, these lives could prove too long, and earnings would take the difference.

Server useful lives stated by each buyer
CompanyStated life of serversChanges since 2022Capex ÷ D&A
Microsoft2 to 6 years4→6 yrs (July 2022)3.5×
Amazon5 to 6 years4→5 yrs (January 1, 2022); 5→6 yrs (January 2024); 6→5 yrs (January 1, 2025, part of fleet)2.3×
Alphabet6 years4→6 yrs (January 2023, part of fleet)5.7×
Meta5 to 5.5 years5→5.5 yrs (fiscal year 2025, part of fleet)4.2×
Oracle1 to 6 years4→5 yrs (fiscal 2023); 5→6 yrs (fiscal 2025)8.0×
CoreWeave6 years5→6 yrs (January 1, 2023)5.2×

Source: each company’s 10-K and 10-Q text on property and equipment, read by our useful-life parser (every reading quotes its sentence; hover a life to see it). D&A is the cash-flow statement’s depreciation and amortization over the latest four quarters.

6. Is the money coming back?

Now the return trip. Revenue at the four big cloud businesses whose results are disclosed (AWS, Microsoft Cloud, Google Cloud and Oracle’s cloud infrastructure) reached $132B in Q2 2026. The three with a longer reported history, AWS, Microsoft Cloud and Google Cloud, took in $126B that quarter against $57.3B in Q1 2023: 2.2× in 13 quarters. Growth is accelerating: AWS grew +28% over its latest four quarters, Google Cloud +76% and Oracle’s infrastructure business +94%.

Over the same period the buyers’ quarterly capex rose 5.0×. The second chart puts both on one scale, indexed to 100 in Q1 2023. The lines tell the central story of the AI build-out: the spending is running ahead of the revenue it is meant to earn. That is normal early in an infrastructure cycle, since the capacity has to exist before it can be sold. It becomes a problem if the gap keeps widening once the capacity is live.

There is better news in profits. Google Cloud’s operating income over the latest four quarters was $31.8B, +198% on the year before. AWS earned $54.7B, +28%. Microsoft’s Intelligent Cloud segment earned $57.0B. Cloud businesses are absorbing the depreciation so far and still widening their profits. That is the strongest evidence in the filings that the spending is paying. The test is whether it holds as the leases and capex above reach the income statement.

Cloud revenue reached $132B in Q2 2026

Quarterly revenue of the four cloud businesses whose results are disclosed, aligned to calendar quarters

  • AWS
  • Microsoft Cloud
  • Google Cloud
  • Oracle cloud infrastructure
$0B$50B$100B$150BAWS, Q1 ’23: $21BMicrosoft Cloud, Q1 ’23: $29BGoogle Cloud, Q1 ’23: $7BQ1 ’23AWS, Q2 ’23: $22BMicrosoft Cloud, Q2 ’23: $30BGoogle Cloud, Q2 ’23: $8BAWS, Q3 ’23: $23BMicrosoft Cloud, Q3 ’23: $32BGoogle Cloud, Q3 ’23: $8BQ3 ’23AWS, Q4 ’23: $24BMicrosoft Cloud, Q4 ’23: $34BGoogle Cloud, Q4 ’23: $9BAWS, Q1 ’24: $25BMicrosoft Cloud, Q1 ’24: $35BGoogle Cloud, Q1 ’24: $10BQ1 ’24AWS, Q2 ’24: $26BMicrosoft Cloud, Q2 ’24: $37BGoogle Cloud, Q2 ’24: $10BAWS, Q3 ’24: $27BMicrosoft Cloud, Q3 ’24: $39BGoogle Cloud, Q3 ’24: $11BOracle cloud infrastructure, Q3 ’24: $2BQ3 ’24AWS, Q4 ’24: $29BMicrosoft Cloud, Q4 ’24: $41BGoogle Cloud, Q4 ’24: $12BOracle cloud infrastructure, Q4 ’24: $2BAWS, Q1 ’25: $29BMicrosoft Cloud, Q1 ’25: $42BGoogle Cloud, Q1 ’25: $12BOracle cloud infrastructure, Q1 ’25: $3BQ1 ’25AWS, Q2 ’25: $31BMicrosoft Cloud, Q2 ’25: $47BGoogle Cloud, Q2 ’25: $14BOracle cloud infrastructure, Q2 ’25: $3BAWS, Q3 ’25: $33BMicrosoft Cloud, Q3 ’25: $49BGoogle Cloud, Q3 ’25: $15BOracle cloud infrastructure, Q3 ’25: $3BQ3 ’25AWS, Q4 ’25: $36BMicrosoft Cloud, Q4 ’25: $52BGoogle Cloud, Q4 ’25: $18BOracle cloud infrastructure, Q4 ’25: $4BAWS, Q1 ’26: $38BMicrosoft Cloud, Q1 ’26: $55BGoogle Cloud, Q1 ’26: $20BOracle cloud infrastructure, Q1 ’26: $5BAWS, Q2 ’26: $42BMicrosoft Cloud, Q2 ’26: $59BGoogle Cloud, Q2 ’26: $25BOracle cloud infrastructure, Q2 ’26: $6BQ2 ’26$132B

Source: segment and product-line revenue in each company’s 10-K and 10-Q (XBRL): Amazon Web Services segment, Microsoft Cloud revenue, Google Cloud segment, Oracle cloud infrastructure revenue (from late 2024). Microsoft Cloud includes Microsoft 365 commercial cloud and Dynamics, not only Azure.

Show the numbers
Quarterly cloud revenue by company
QuarterAWSMicrosoft CloudGoogle CloudOracle cloud infrastructureTotal
Q1 2023$21.4B$28.5B$7.5B—$57.3B
Q2 2023$22.1B$30.3B$8.0B—$60.5B
Q3 2023$23.1B$31.9B$8.4B—$63.4B
Q4 2023$24.2B$33.7B$9.2B—$67.1B
Q1 2024$25.0B$35.2B$9.6B—$69.8B
Q2 2024$26.3B$36.9B$10.3B—$73.5B
Q3 2024$27.5B$38.9B$11.4B$2.2B$79.9B
Q4 2024$28.8B$40.9B$12.0B$2.4B$84.1B
Q1 2025$29.3B$42.4B$12.3B$2.7B$86.6B
Q2 2025$30.9B$46.7B$13.6B$3.0B$94.2B
Q3 2025$33.0B$49.1B$15.2B$3.3B$100.6B
Q4 2025$35.6B$51.5B$17.7B$4.1B$108.8B
Q1 2026$37.6B$54.5B$20.0B$4.9B$117.0B
Q2 2026$42.2B$59.3B$24.8B$5.8B$132.1B

Spending is still running ahead of cloud revenue

The five buyers’ quarterly capex and quarterly revenue at AWS, Microsoft Cloud and Google Cloud, both indexed to 100 in Q1 2023

  • Capex (five buyers)
  • Cloud revenue (AWS, Microsoft Cloud, Google Cloud)
0200400600Q1 ’23Q3 ’23Q1 ’24Q3 ’24Q1 ’25Q3 ’25Q2 ’26Capex, Q1 ’23: 100Capex, Q2 ’23: 97Capex, Q3 ’23: 105Capex, Q4 ’23: 120Capex, Q1 ’24: 126Capex, Q2 ’24: 152Capex, Q3 ’24: 167Capex, Q4 ’24: 209Capex, Q1 ’25: 213Capex, Q2 ’25: 266Capex, Q3 ’25: 289Capex, Q4 ’25: 357Capex, Q1 ’26: 406Capex, Q2 ’26: 497Capex 497Cloud revenue, Q1 ’23: 100Cloud revenue, Q2 ’23: 106Cloud revenue, Q3 ’23: 111Cloud revenue, Q4 ’23: 117Cloud revenue, Q1 ’24: 122Cloud revenue, Q2 ’24: 128Cloud revenue, Q3 ’24: 136Cloud revenue, Q4 ’24: 142Cloud revenue, Q1 ’25: 146Cloud revenue, Q2 ’25: 159Cloud revenue, Q3 ’25: 170Cloud revenue, Q4 ’25: 183Cloud revenue, Q1 ’26: 196Cloud revenue, Q2 ’26: 220Cloud revenue 220

Source: company 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL). Indexing puts two different-sized series on one scale; it compares growth, not amounts. Oracle’s cloud infrastructure is left out because it is reported only from late 2024.

Show the numbers
Capex and cloud revenue indexed
QuarterCapex indexCloud revenue index
Q1 2023100100
Q2 202397106
Q3 2023105111
Q4 2023120117
Q1 2024126122
Q2 2024152128
Q3 2024167136
Q4 2024209142
Q1 2025213146
Q2 2025266159
Q3 2025289170
Q4 2025357183
Q1 2026406196
Q2 2026497220

7. The backlog: revenue promised, not yet earned

Backlog is the bridge between spending and revenue: contracts customers have signed for services not yet delivered, reported as remaining performance obligations. Several AI companies now report backlogs larger than a year of revenue, and Oracle’s is many years of revenue.

Timing matters as much as size. Oracle says it expects to recognize about 13% of its $664 billion as revenue in the next twelve months and the rest over the following years. Microsoft expects about 30% of its backlog within twelve months. A backlog that turns into revenue slowly says the capacity to serve it has yet to be built, which is why Oracle is spending more than it earns. Backlog is also only as good as the customer: a contract with a company that is itself funded by investors carries that company’s risk.

Contracted backlog (remaining performance obligations)

Latest reported balance, with how many years of current revenue it represents

MicrosoftMicrosoft: $683B (2.0× revenue)$683B · 2.0× revenueOracleOracle: $664B (9.3× revenue)$664B · 9.3× revenueAlphabetAlphabet: $568B (1.2× revenue)$568B · 1.2× revenueGE VernovaGE Vernova: $197B (4.5× revenue)$197B · 4.5× revenueBroadcomBroadcom: $179B (2.0× revenue)$179B · 2.0× revenueMicronMicron: $134B (1.0× revenue)$134B · 1.0× revenueDellDell: $132B (0.9× revenue)$132B · 0.9× revenueCoreWeaveCoreWeave: $104B (13.7× revenue)$104B · 13.7× revenue

Source: company 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL). Remaining performance obligations as reported; Amazon and Meta don’t report a comparable total.

Show the numbers
Backlog and revenue
CompanyBacklogRevenue, latest four quartersBacklog ÷ revenue
Microsoft$683B$346B2.0×
Oracle$664B$71.8B9.3×
Alphabet$568B$471B1.2×
GE Vernova$197B$44.0B4.5×
Broadcom$179B$89.1B2.0×
Micron$134B$133B1.0×
Dell$132B$151B0.9×
CoreWeave$104B$7.6B13.7×

What to watch in the next filings

  • The buyers’ capex-to-cash-flow ratio. Above 100% for the group means the build-out depends on debt markets. Watch Oracle’s and CoreWeave’s borrowing costs as the early signal.
  • Cloud segment growth against capex growth. The lines in the index chart need to converge within a few years. If cloud growth slows while capex keeps rising, returns are falling.
  • Gross margins at the toll booths. Falling margins at Nvidia or the memory makers while their revenue still grows would be the first sign of supply catching up with demand.
  • Useful-life changes. A buyer that shortens the life of its servers is telling you the hardware is aging faster than planned, and its earnings will absorb more depreciation.
  • Leases starting. As the leases signed but not yet started begin, watch operating lease cost and finance lease depreciation in the cloud segments’ margins.
  • New financing links. Each new investment, guarantee, warrant or capacity buy-back in a filing means a supplier is carrying more of its customer’s cost. We add them to the money loop as they appear.

Each layer has its own page with the company-by-company numbers: AI clouds, servers, chips, memory, networking, power & DCs, foundry & tools, software.

Free · quarterly · from SEC filings

Get the AI Stack Report every quarter

After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.

Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.

Questions about the money trail

How much of their cash flow are big tech companies spending on AI infrastructure?

Microsoft, Amazon, Alphabet, Meta and Oracle spent 97% of their combined operating cash flow on capital projects in Q2 2026, against 35% at the low point in Q3 2023. Over their latest four quarters they spent $566B of the $692B their operations generated.

Which part of the AI supply chain keeps the most profit?

Chips and memory. Of the extra gross profit the supplier layers we track earned over two years, 83% went to those two layers. Server makers grew revenue as fast but kept only 14% of the increase as gross profit.

Are AI data-center leases included in capex?

No. Capex counts cash paid for property and equipment. Leases that have been signed but have not yet started are disclosed in the notes to the financial statements and appear on the balance sheet only when they begin. Microsoft, Meta, Oracle, Alphabet and CoreWeave disclose $1.11T of such leases between them.

Is cloud revenue growing as fast as AI spending?

Not yet. Quarterly revenue at AWS, Microsoft Cloud and Google Cloud grew 2.2× from Q1 2023 to Q2 2026, while the buyers’ quarterly capex grew 5.0×. Cloud operating income is growing quickly, which suggests the spending is starting to earn a return.

What is remaining performance obligation (RPO)?

It is the value of contracts a company has signed for products or services it has not yet delivered: revenue that is contracted but not yet recognized. For cloud companies it is the closest reported measure of backlog. Companies also disclose roughly how much they expect to recognize within twelve months.

Why does depreciation matter for AI stocks?

Capital spending reaches the income statement as depreciation over the useful life of the equipment, typically five to six years for servers at the big buyers. Spending far above current depreciation means higher expenses are coming. The useful lives are management estimates, so a change in them can move reported earnings by billions of dollars.

Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.