Layer 7 of 8 · 10 companies
Foundry, equipment and design tools
What does the layer under the chips tell us about how long the build-out lasts?
Almost every AI chip, whoever designs it, is made by TSMC on tools from a handful of equipment makers and designed with software from two companies. This layer earns the same whether Nvidia or a custom chip wins. TSMC’s revenue rose +38% in 2025; here is what it and its suppliers say about how long the build-out lasts.
- TSMC revenue for 2025 ($88.3B the year before)
- $121B
- TSMC revenue for 2025 ($88.3B the year before)
- TSMC gross margin, 2025
- 60%
- TSMC gross margin, 2025
- combined revenue of the US-listed toolmakers and design-software companies, latest four quarters
- $98.9B
- combined revenue of the US-listed toolmakers and design-software companies, latest four quarters
- their revenue change over two years
- +37%
- their revenue change over two years
The layer that wins either way
The chips layer is a contest: Nvidia against AMD against the buyers’ own designs. This layer sits underneath the contest. Nearly all leading AI accelerators, Nvidia’s and the custom ones alike, are manufactured by TSMC, and most are packaged with its advanced packaging technology, which places the processor and its high-bandwidth memory side by side. TSMC buys its most critical lithography tools from one supplier, ASML. Every chip designer uses design software from Synopsys or Cadence.
That is why the layer’s numbers are a cleaner read of the build-out than any single chip company’s. TSMC reported $121B of revenue for 2025, +38%, at a 60% gross margin and a 51% operating margin. It describes high-performance computing, including AI, as its key growth driver. Its two largest customers accounted for 19% and 17% of its 2025 revenue, and its ten largest for 78%.
Quarterly revenue: foundry, equipment and design tools
The layer’s 7 US-listed companies, five largest shown separately; Other is Cadence, Teradyne
- Applied Materials
- Lam Research
- KLA
- Synopsys
- Amkor
- Other
Source: company 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL); fiscal quarters aligned to the nearest calendar quarter. Companies appear from their first reported quarter, so newly listed ones (such as CoreWeave, Sandisk or Astera Labs) add to the total partway through.
Show the numbers
| Quarter | Applied Materials | Lam Research | KLA | Synopsys | Amkor | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2022 | $6.2B | $4.1B | $2.3B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.7B |
| Q2 2022 | $6.5B | $4.6B | $2.5B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.7B |
| Q3 2022 | $6.7B | $5.1B | $2.7B | $0.8B | $2.1B | $1.7B |
| Q4 2022 | $6.7B | $5.3B | $3.0B | $1.4B | $1.9B | $1.6B |
| Q1 2023 | $6.6B | $3.9B | $2.4B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Q2 2023 | $6.4B | $3.2B | $2.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B |
| Q3 2023 | $6.7B | $3.5B | $2.4B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.7B |
| Q4 2023 | $6.7B | $3.8B | $2.5B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.7B |
| Q1 2024 | $6.6B | $3.8B | $2.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.6B |
| Q2 2024 | $6.8B | $3.9B | $2.6B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.8B |
| Q3 2024 | $7.0B | $4.2B | $2.8B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.0B |
| Q4 2024 | $7.2B | $4.4B | $3.1B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $2.1B |
| Q1 2025 | $7.1B | $4.7B | $3.1B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.9B |
| Q2 2025 | $7.3B | $5.2B | $3.2B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.9B |
| Q3 2025 | $6.8B | $5.3B | $3.2B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $2.1B |
| Q4 2025 | $7.0B | $5.3B | $3.3B | $2.4B | $1.9B | $2.5B |
| Q1 2026 | $7.9B | $5.8B | $3.4B | $2.3B | $1.7B | $2.8B |
| Q2 2026 | $9.1B | $6.7B | $3.7B | $2.5B | $1.9B | $2.9B |
Equipment: the build-out of the build-out
The toolmakers grow when chipmakers add capacity, which makes them a leading indicator. ASML reported €32.7B of sales for 2025, +16%, with its largest customer accounting for 23.9%. Among the US-listed toolmakers, Lam Research, whose etch and deposition tools sell heavily to memory makers, grew +33% over its latest four quarters, while Applied Materials grew +8% and KLA +16%.
The fastest grower in the group was Teradyne, +58%: AI accelerators and HBM stacks are complex enough that testing them takes far more time and equipment than ordinary chips. Amkor, which packages and tests chips for others, grew +16% at a 17% gross margin. ASE, the largest company in that business, reported $20.6B of revenue for 2025, +13%, at a 18% gross margin, and spent $5.2B on capex that year. Outsourced packaging is a volume business, unlike the advanced packaging TSMC does itself, though both are now adding capacity for AI.
Spending on equipment is not only about AI. Phones, PCs, cars and industrial chips are a large share of demand, and export rules shape how much the toolmakers can sell to China. Over two years the US-listed companies in this layer grew revenue +37%, a fraction of the chip layer’s pace: AI is adding to their business rather than replacing it.
Revenue growth across the layer (TSMC and ASML: fiscal 2025)
Change in revenue from the year before
Source: 10-K, 10-Q and 20-F filings. US filers: latest four quarters vs the four before. TSMC (in US dollars) and ASML (in euros): latest fiscal year vs the one before.
Show the numbers
| Company | Revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| TSMC | $121B | +38% |
| ASML | €32.7B | +16% |
| Applied Materials | $30.8B | +8% |
| Lam Research | $26.1B | +33% |
| KLA | $14.5B | +16% |
| Teradyne | $4.5B | +58% |
| Amkor | $7.5B | +16% |
| Synopsys | $9.4B | +46% |
| Cadence | $6.1B | +18% |
| ASE | $20.6B | +13% |
Design software: a toll on every chip
Synopsys and Cadence sell the software used to design chips, and both are deeply embedded in every chipmaker’s workflow. Synopsys grew +46% over its latest four quarters, partly because it acquired the simulation company Ansys; Cadence grew +18%. The rise of custom silicon is good for them: every hyperscaler that designs its own accelerator becomes a customer, and every new generation needs more design work.
Their revenue is small next to the hardware this page describes, but it is high-margin and recurring, and it rises with the number of chip designs rather than the number of chips shipped. That makes it one of the steadier ways the stack monetizes AI.
Concentration: the risk under everything
The same concentration that makes this layer powerful makes it the stack’s biggest single point of failure. Most leading-edge chips are made in Taiwan, the most advanced lithography tools come from one company in the Netherlands, and advanced packaging capacity has repeatedly been the constraint on how many accelerators can be shipped. TSMC is building factories in the United States, Japan and Germany, and Intel and Samsung are trying to offer alternatives, but for the accelerators that matter most today there is no near-term substitute.
For an investor, that cuts two ways. It gives TSMC and ASML pricing power and long visibility, which their margins reflect. It also means a disruption at one company, from geopolitics, an earthquake or export controls, would reach every other layer on the map. No filing can quantify that risk, but TSMC’s 20-F discusses it at length, and anyone holding AI stocks is exposed to it whether or not they own TSMC.
What the layer says about the cycle
Foundry and equipment orders are where the industry’s expectations show up first, because capacity takes two to three years to build. When TSMC raises its capital spending and the toolmakers report growing orders from leading-edge logic and memory, the industry is preparing for demand years ahead. When those orders flatten, the industry is telling you it has enough capacity for the demand it expects.
TSMC spent $40.6B on capital projects in 2025. Its capital spending plans, published with its quarterly results, are among the most useful single numbers for anyone trying to judge how long the AI build-out will run.
The companies, side by side
Latest four reported quarters for US filers; latest fiscal year for 20-F filers (marked). Underlined names have their own company page; the others link to the company’s filings on SEC EDGAR. Margins are left blank where a company doesn’t report gross profit or cost of revenue.
| Company | Revenue | vs year before | Gross margin | Operating margin | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSMC TSMManufactures nearly every leading AI chip, and packages many of them (CoWoS)Fiscal year to December 31, 2025 (20-F) | $121B | +38% | 60% | 51% | $32.0B |
| ASML ASMLSole supplier of EUV lithography toolsFiscal year to December 31, 2025 (20-F), in EUR | €32.7B | +16% | 53% | 35% | €11.1B |
| Applied Materials AMATDeposition, etch and other wafer-fab equipment | $30.8B | +8% | 49% | 30% | $5.6B |
| Lam Research LRCXEtch and deposition equipment, heavy in memory | $26.1B | +33% | 51% | 37% | $6.5B |
| ASE ASXWorld’s largest outsourced chip packaging and test companyFiscal year to December 31, 2025 (20-F) | $20.6B | +13% | 18% | 8% | −$714M |
| KLA KLACInspection and process control | $14.5B | +16% | 61% | — | $4.0B |
| Synopsys SNPSChip-design software and IP | $9.4B | +46% | 72% | 9% | $2.7B |
| Amkor AMKROutsourced chip packaging and test | $7.5B | +16% | 17% | 10% | −$156M |
| Cadence CDNSChip-design software and IP | $6.1B | +18% | — | 29% | $1.8B |
| Teradyne TERTest equipment for GPUs and HBM | $4.5B | +58% | 59% | 30% | $800M |
Revenue and growth. Total revenue over the four quarters, and its change from the four quarters before. Fast growth with a flat margin usually means volume; fast growth with a rising margin usually means pricing power.
Gross margin. The share of revenue left after the direct cost of what was sold. It is the best single measure of how much of each dollar a company keeps rather than passes on to its own suppliers.
Operating margin. What is left after research, sales and overhead too. The gap between gross and operating margin shows how much the company spends to stay competitive.
Free cash flow. Operating cash flow minus capital spending: the cash the business generated after paying to maintain and grow itself. Negative free cash flow during fast growth means the growth is consuming cash.
Where the money comes from and goes
This layer is paid by chips and memory and networking. Its own costs are mostly labor, materials, fuel and its own capital spending, outside the stack. For the dollar amounts and who keeps them, see following the money.
What to watch in the next filings
- TSMC’s monthly revenue reports and quarterly capex guidance.
- ASML’s orders, especially for its most advanced EUV tools.
- Advanced-packaging capacity: a constraint on accelerator supply through much of the build-out.
- Toolmakers’ sales to memory makers, the read on HBM capacity additions.
- Export rules affecting equipment sales to China.
Free · quarterly · from SEC filings
Get the AI Stack Report every quarter
After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.
Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.
Questions about foundry and tools
Who makes AI chips?
Companies such as Nvidia, AMD and Broadcom design them, but nearly all leading AI accelerators are manufactured by TSMC in Taiwan, which also packages many of them with its advanced packaging technology.
How fast is TSMC growing?
TSMC reported $121B of revenue for 2025, +38% on the year before, at a gross margin of 60%, according to its annual report on Form 20-F.
Why is ASML important to AI?
ASML is the only supplier of extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography tools, which are needed to make the most advanced chips, including AI accelerators. Every leading-edge factory depends on them.
What is advanced packaging?
The process of placing several chips, such as a processor and stacks of high-bandwidth memory, side by side on one base so they can exchange data very quickly. AI accelerators depend on it, and TSMC’s advanced packaging capacity has at times limited how many could be shipped.
How do chip-design software companies benefit from AI?
Every chip, including the custom accelerators the cloud companies now design themselves, is designed with software from Synopsys or Cadence. More designs and more complex chips mean more software and services revenue.
Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.