Layer 4 of 8 · 5 companies
Memory and storage
Has memory stopped being a commodity, or is this the top of a cycle?
Memory was the most cyclical, lowest-margin layer in the stack. Over two years its gross margin went from 25% to 75%, and it kept 93% of the revenue it added. High-bandwidth memory turned it into the build-out’s second toll booth. The question is whether that has changed the industry or only the cycle.
- combined revenue, latest four quarters
- $183B
- combined revenue, latest four quarters
- revenue change over two years
- +289%
- revenue change over two years
- gross margin (25% two years earlier)
- 75%
- gross margin (25% two years earlier)
- Micron DRAM revenue, latest four quarters ($28.6B the year before)
- $101B
- Micron DRAM revenue, latest four quarters ($28.6B the year before)
Why AI needs so much memory
An AI accelerator is only as fast as the memory that feeds it. Training and serving large models means moving enormous amounts of data between memory and compute, so each GPU sits beside stacks of high-bandwidth memory (HBM): DRAM chips stacked vertically and packaged right next to the processor. Every generation of accelerator carries more of it.
HBM is hard to make. Stacking dies, connecting them and packaging them beside the processor uses more wafer area per bit than ordinary DRAM and yields less, so making more HBM takes capacity away from conventional memory. That is how AI demand tightened the whole memory market, not just the high-end part of it.
The layer also includes the chips that manage memory. Rambus designs the interface chips that sit on server memory modules and connect processors to DRAM; it grew revenue +17% over its latest four quarters at a 79% gross margin, a chip-company margin earned on every server that ships with more and faster memory.
Quarterly revenue: memory and storage
The layer’s 5 US-listed companies, five largest shown separately
- Micron
- Sandisk
- Western Digital
- Seagate
- Rambus
Source: company 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL); fiscal quarters aligned to the nearest calendar quarter. Companies appear from their first reported quarter, so newly listed ones (such as CoreWeave, Sandisk or Astera Labs) add to the total partway through.
Show the numbers
| Quarter | Micron | Sandisk | Western Digital | Seagate | Rambus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2022 | $7.8B | — | $4.4B | $2.8B | $0.1B |
| Q2 2022 | $8.6B | — | $4.5B | $2.6B | $0.1B |
| Q3 2022 | $6.6B | — | $3.7B | $2.0B | $0.1B |
| Q4 2022 | $4.1B | — | $3.1B | $1.9B | $0.1B |
| Q1 2023 | $3.7B | — | $2.8B | $1.9B | $0.1B |
| Q2 2023 | $3.8B | — | −$3.4B | $1.6B | $0.1B |
| Q3 2023 | $4.0B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $0.1B |
| Q4 2023 | $4.7B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $0.1B |
| Q1 2024 | $5.8B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $0.1B |
| Q2 2024 | $6.8B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $0.1B |
| Q3 2024 | $7.8B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $0.1B |
| Q4 2024 | $8.7B | $1.9B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $0.2B |
| Q1 2025 | $8.1B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $0.2B |
| Q2 2025 | $9.3B | $1.9B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $0.2B |
| Q3 2025 | $11.3B | $2.3B | $2.8B | $2.6B | $0.2B |
| Q4 2025 | $13.6B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $2.8B | $0.2B |
| Q1 2026 | $23.9B | $6.0B | $3.3B | $3.1B | $0.2B |
| Q2 2026 | $41.5B | $9.0B | $3.7B | $3.6B | $0.2B |
The numbers: a cycle like no other
Micron, the only US-listed maker of DRAM and HBM, shows the change most clearly. Its DRAM revenue over its latest four quarters was $101B, against $28.6B the year before. In its latest quarter alone DRAM brought in $39.8B, against $9.0B a year earlier. Company-wide, Micron’s gross margin over the latest four quarters was 81% and its operating margin 75%: margins the industry has rarely if ever reached.
Storage rode the same wave. Sandisk, spun out of Western Digital, grew revenue +175% at a 71% gross margin, as AI data centers bought solid-state drives for training data and inference. Western Digital and Seagate, which make the hard drives that store the bulk of the data AI is trained on, grew +43% and +44%. Across the layer, of the $136B of revenue added over two years, $126B was kept as gross profit.
Memory is capital-hungry. Micron spent $30.7B on capex over its latest four quarters against $89.7B of operating cash flow, and reports $134B of remaining performance obligations, a sign that customers are signing longer commitments to secure supply. Sandisk reports $59.8B.
Micron’s DRAM revenue, by quarter
DRAM products, which include high-bandwidth memory
Source: Micron 10-K and 10-Q filings (XBRL, DRAM products). Fiscal quarters aligned to the nearest calendar quarter.
Show the numbers
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Q1 2023 | $2.7B |
| Q2 2023 | $2.7B |
| Q3 2023 | $2.8B |
| Q4 2023 | $3.4B |
| Q1 2024 | $4.2B |
| Q2 2024 | $4.7B |
| Q3 2024 | $5.3B |
| Q4 2024 | $6.4B |
| Q1 2025 | $6.1B |
| Q2 2025 | $7.1B |
| Q3 2025 | $9.0B |
| Q4 2025 | $10.8B |
| Q1 2026 | $18.8B |
| Q2 2026 | $31.3B |
| Q3 2026 | $39.8B |
Storage: the other half of the layer
Memory feeds the processor while it works; storage holds everything else. AI data centers store training data, model checkpoints saved during training runs, and a growing volume of user prompts, documents and generated output. Fast storage sits on solid-state drives built from NAND flash, which is Sandisk’s business. Bulk storage, where cost per terabyte matters more than speed, still sits largely on hard drives from Western Digital and Seagate.
Both have benefited, in different ways. Flash is a commodity like DRAM, so its prices and margins swing with supply; AI demand for high-capacity data-center drives tightened that supply at the same time as HBM tightened DRAM. Hard drives are a consolidated industry with two main makers, and the shift to very high-capacity drives has let them grow revenue without adding much capacity. Western Digital’s gross margin over its latest four quarters was 53% and Seagate’s 50%, levels that would have looked unusual for the business a few years ago.
For investors the storage names are a slightly different bet from the memory makers. Their demand depends on how much data AI generates and keeps, not on how many accelerators are shipped, so they may hold up later into a slowdown in accelerator purchases, and recover later too.
How to read a memory company’s filings
Three lines matter more than revenue. Gross margin tells you where pricing is in the cycle, because memory makers’ costs move slowly while their prices move fast. Inventory tells you whether supply is outrunning demand: rising inventory at a memory maker is usually the first sign that prices are about to fall. And capex tells you what supply will look like in two years, since new memory capacity takes that long to come online.
Micron also discloses revenue by product (DRAM, NAND and other) and remaining performance obligations, which show how much of its future sales customers have committed to. Longer, larger commitments are the structural-shift case in numbers. A memory company whose backlog shrinks while its capex rises is setting up the old cycle again.
Structural shift or peak of the cycle?
Memory has a long history of booms ending in busts. High prices draw new capacity, the capacity arrives all at once, and prices collapse. Every investor in the layer should start from that history. The question is whether HBM breaks the pattern.
There are reasons it might. HBM is sold under longer contracts with a few large customers, designed in with each accelerator generation, and technically harder to make, which limits how quickly any supplier can flood the market. The larger backlogs memory makers now report point the same way. There are also reasons for caution: every maker is adding capacity, conventional DRAM and flash remain commodities, and the accelerator makers have every incentive to qualify more suppliers.
The practical test is margins when AI spending is still rising. If memory margins hold while new capacity comes on, the layer has changed. If they fall even as AI demand grows, the cycle is reasserting itself, and the stocks will likely react long before revenue does.
The companies, side by side
Latest four reported quarters for US filers; latest fiscal year for 20-F filers (marked). Underlined names have their own company page; the others link to the company’s filings on SEC EDGAR. Margins are left blank where a company doesn’t report gross profit or cost of revenue.
| Company | Revenue | vs year before | Gross margin | Operating margin | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micron MUDRAM and high-bandwidth memory (HBM) stacked beside each GPU | $133B | +256% | 81% | 75% | $59.0B |
| Sandisk SNDKNAND flash for data-center SSDs | $20.2B | +175% | 71% | 61% | $11.5B |
| Western Digital WDCHard drives for the bulk data AI is trained and served from | $14.5B | +43% | 53% | 39% | $4.3B |
| Seagate STXHigh-capacity hard drives | $13.8B | +44% | 50% | 40% | $4.2B |
| Rambus RMBSMemory interface chips that sit between processors and DRAM | $796M | +17% | 79% | 36% | $313M |
Revenue and growth. Total revenue over the four quarters, and its change from the four quarters before. Fast growth with a flat margin usually means volume; fast growth with a rising margin usually means pricing power.
Gross margin. The share of revenue left after the direct cost of what was sold. It is the best single measure of how much of each dollar a company keeps rather than passes on to its own suppliers.
Operating margin. What is left after research, sales and overhead too. The gap between gross and operating margin shows how much the company spends to stay competitive.
Free cash flow. Operating cash flow minus capital spending: the cash the business generated after paying to maintain and grow itself. Negative free cash flow during fast growth means the growth is consuming cash.
Where the money comes from and goes
This layer is paid by servers and chips. Its own spending flows to foundry & tools. For the dollar amounts and who keeps them, see following the money.
What to watch in the next filings
- Micron’s gross margin and DRAM revenue each quarter, and any change in its HBM commentary.
- Memory makers’ capex: a sharp rise across the industry is the classic sign of a coming glut.
- Remaining performance obligations: longer customer commitments support the structural-shift case.
- Accelerator makers qualifying additional HBM suppliers.
- Conventional DRAM and NAND pricing, which AI demand has lifted but doesn’t control.
Free · quarterly · from SEC filings
Get the AI Stack Report every quarter
After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.
Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.
Questions about memory
What is high-bandwidth memory (HBM)?
DRAM chips stacked vertically and packaged next to an AI accelerator so data can move between memory and processor much faster. Every modern AI accelerator uses it, and each generation carries more. It takes more manufacturing capacity per bit than ordinary DRAM.
Why have memory makers’ profits surged?
Because HBM demand from AI accelerators absorbed capacity that would otherwise make conventional memory, tightening supply across the market. The layer’s gross margin rose from 25% to 75% over two years.
Is the memory boom sustainable?
Memory has historically been highly cyclical. HBM’s longer contracts and manufacturing difficulty may make this cycle different, but every maker is adding capacity. Margins holding up while capacity grows would be the best evidence of a lasting change.
Which company makes high-bandwidth memory?
Three companies make nearly all of it: SK hynix and Samsung, which are listed in South Korea, and Micron, the only one listed in the US. Micron reports HBM inside its DRAM revenue rather than as a separate line.
How does AI affect hard drive makers?
AI data centers store huge amounts of training and user data, much of it on high-capacity hard drives, which remain cheaper per terabyte than flash. Western Digital grew revenue +43% and Seagate +44% over their latest four quarters.
Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.