Layer 2 · Servers · SMCI

Supermicro in the AI stack

GPU servers and liquid-cooled racks: fast growth that consumes cash.

revenue, the latest four quarters
$39.1B
revenue, the latest four quarters
on the year before
+78%
on the year before
gross margin
11%
gross margin
operating margin
7%
operating margin

The business and what the filings show

Supermicro builds GPU servers and liquid-cooled racks. Its revenue over the latest four quarters was $39.1B, +78%, at an 11% gross margin, and its operating cash flow was −$6.8B.

Negative cash flow while revenue grows that fast is the working-capital problem of an assembler in its purest form: Supermicro buys GPUs and components ahead of delivery and is paid later, so growth ties up cash in inventory and receivables. Its thin margins leave little cushion if orders slip or a new GPU generation delays purchases.

Supermicro’s speed in shipping new designs has been its edge. The questions for investors are whether it can turn volume into cash, and how concentrated its customer base is, which its 10-K discloses.

Supermicro: quarterly revenue

Per fiscal quarter, labelled by the nearest calendar quarter

$0B$5B$10B$15BRevenue, Q1 ’23: $1BQ1 ’23Revenue, Q2 ’23: $2BRevenue, Q3 ’23: $2BQ3 ’23Revenue, Q4 ’23: $4BRevenue, Q1 ’24: $4BQ1 ’24Revenue, Q2 ’24: $5BRevenue, Q3 ’24: $6BQ3 ’24Revenue, Q4 ’24: $6BRevenue, Q1 ’25: $5BQ1 ’25Revenue, Q2 ’25: $6BRevenue, Q3 ’25: $5BQ3 ’25Revenue, Q4 ’25: $13BRevenue, Q1 ’26: $10BRevenue, Q2 ’26: $11BQ2 ’26$11B

Source: Supermicro 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL).

Show the numbers
Supermicro quarterly figures
QuarterRevenueGross marginOperating marginCapexOperating cash flow
Q1 2023$1.3B18%8%$0.0B$0.2B
Q2 2023$2.2B17%10%$0.0B−$0.0B
Q3 2023$2.1B17%8%$0.0B$0.3B
Q4 2023$3.7B15%10%$0.0B−$0.6B
Q1 2024$3.9B16%10%$0.1B−$1.5B
Q2 2024$5.4B10%5%$0.0B−$0.6B
Q3 2024$5.9B13%9%$0.0B$0.4B
Q4 2024$5.7B12%6%$0.0B−$0.2B
Q1 2025$4.6B10%3%$0.0B$0.6B
Q2 2025$5.8B9%4%$0.0B$0.9B
Q3 2025$5.0B9%4%$0.0B−$0.9B
Q4 2025$12.7B6%4%$0.0B−$0.0B
Q1 2026$10.2B10%6%$0.1B−$6.6B
Q2 2026$11.1B17%13%$0.0B$0.7B

How AI shows up in the numbers

Nearly all of Supermicro’s growth is AI servers: GPU systems and liquid-cooled racks for clouds and AI companies. Its results are therefore a direct read on GPU deployments, and a sensitive one, since its revenue depends on the timing of GPU allocations and customer deliveries.

For scale, Supermicro’s revenue over the latest four quarters equals 7% of the $566B the five largest buyers spent on capital projects over their latest four quarters. Their capex rose +81% on the year before, while Supermicro’s revenue grew +78%: slower than the spending, so it is capturing a smaller share of each new capex dollar, or more of its business sits outside the build-out.

How it talks about AI

In its latest earnings release, furnished to the SEC on October 20, 2026, Supermicro mentioned AI 2 times in 353 words of narrative text, about 5.7 mentions per 1,000 words. Of its 2 sentences about AI, 1 included a number: a revenue figure, a growth rate, a customer count or another measurable result. Across the 8 releases we read, back to August 5, 2025, AI mentions per 1,000 words went from 5.4 to 5.7.

Specific claims are easier to check against the numbers than general enthusiasm, which is why the share of AI sentences that carry a figure is worth watching alongside how often AI is mentioned. The sentences below are quoted from the release as published, after removing safe-harbor text and company boilerplate.

  • “Revenues for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 are estimated to be in the range of $18.5 billion to $19.5 billion versus guidance of $14.5 billion to $15.5 billion, primarily due to increased demand for AI platforms.”
  • “October 20, 2026. (BUSINESS WIRE) – Super Micro Computer, Inc. ("Supermicro" or the "Company"), an AI, Enterprise, Storage, and 5G/Edge IT Total Solution Provider, featuring Data Center Building Block Solutions® (DCBBS), today is providing a preliminary business update for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1’…”

Source: earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), October 20, 2026.

The trend in the numbers

Since the start of 2023, Supermicro’s largest quarter by revenue was Q4 2025 at $12.7B, and its highest gross margin was 18% in Q1 2023. The latest quarter was below that peak.

Quarter by quarter, Supermicro’s revenue grew −15% in Q3 2025, +123% in Q4 2025, +123% in Q1 2026, +93% in Q2 2026 on the same quarter a year earlier. Growth has been accelerating.

Gross margin in the latest quarter was 17%, against 9% a year earlier, so it is keeping more of each dollar as it grows. Operating margin moved from 4% to 13% over the same span. Over the latest four quarters it turned −17% of its revenue into operating cash flow and spent 0% of revenue on capital projects, against 1% a year earlier.

Where it sits in the stack

Supermicro sits in the servers and systems layer of the AI stack. It is paid by the AI clouds layer; its own spending flows to chips, memory, networking.

Among the 6 companies in this layer on our map, it ranks number 3 by revenue and first of 6 by revenue growth. Its gross margin of 11% compares with 16% for the layer as a whole, close to the layer average. The full layer analysis is on the servers page.

Servers layer peers
CompanyRevenueGrowthGross marginOperating margin
Dell DELL$151B+49%20%9%
HPE HPE$41.9B+27%—6%
Supermicro SMCI$39.1B+78%11%7%
Jabil JBL$36.0B+21%9%5%
Flex FLEX$29.3B+12%9%5%
Celestica CLS$18.2B+62%11%8%

Latest four quarters for 10-Q filers; latest fiscal year for 20-F filers. Companies under $100 million of revenue are left out.

Against the 6 US-listed companies in its layer, Supermicro grew +78% over the latest year versus +41% for the layer combined, and converted −18% of revenue into free cash flow versus 3% for the layer. It is taking share of the layer’s revenue.

What has to go right, and what could go wrong

What has to go right. Supermicro has to keep shipping new GPU designs faster than larger rivals while turning revenue growth into cash rather than inventory and receivables.

What could go wrong. Negative operating cash flow while revenue grows means growth needs funding; thin margins leave little room if a customer delays orders or a new GPU generation makes inventory harder to sell.

These describe the conditions the business depends on, as the filings show them. They are not a view on the stock.

Through the lens of Investing in AI

Rob May’s book offers six mental models for telling AI moats from traps. The one most useful for Supermicro’s layer is “AI changes markets and corporate strategy”: When creation gets cheap, choke points move. Like the internet shifting newspaper profits to discovery, AI pushes moats toward coordination and control points. The winners sit at the new choke point, not the best AI story.

The question it asks of any company is: What becomes scarce in this value chain as AI makes the work abundant? Applied to Supermicro, the filings on this page are the place to start: the margin trend shows whether it holds scarce value or passes it through, the customer and financing disclosures show who it depends on, and the commitments show what it has promised before the revenue arrives.

Customers and concentration

US companies must disclose any customer that accounts for 10% or more of revenue, and foreign filers usually describe their largest customers. Concentration matters because a company’s growth is only as durable as the handful of buyers behind it, and in the AI stack those buyers are often the same few companies.

  • “For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, sales to one customer represented 28.1 % of total net sales.” 10-K, August 31, 2026

Commitments and backlog

  • Backlog. Supermicro reports $2.6B of remaining performance obligations, less than a tenth of its revenue over the latest four quarters: contracted revenue not yet earned.
  • Purchase commitments. $34.2B of unconditional purchase obligations as of June 30, 2026 (10-K): what it has contracted to buy from its own suppliers.

What to watch

Supermicro’s next quarterly report will cover the quarter ending around September 29, 2026. Large companies must file a 10-Q within 40 days of a quarter’s end and a 10-K within 60 days of the fiscal year’s end, so the new figures should arrive by about November 28, 2026 at the latest. This page, the layer pages and the next quarterly report all update from that filing.

  • Operating cash flow and inventory: rising inventory with negative cash flow is the warning sign for an assembler.
  • Gross margin as AI volume grows, which shows whether it is adding value or passing chips through.
  • Customer concentration in the 10-K, since a few buyers can move its revenue sharply.
  • Its place in the next quarterly AI Stack Report, which updates every company on the map from the new filings.

Figures from Supermicro’s SEC filings, latest period ended June 30, 2026. Other companies: all company pages.

Free · quarterly · from SEC filings

Get the AI Stack Report every quarter

After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.

Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.

Questions about Supermicro

What was Supermicro’s revenue?

Supermicro reported $39.1B of revenue over the latest four quarters (to June 30, 2026), +78% on the year before, according to its SEC filings.

How profitable is Supermicro?

Over the latest four quarters, Supermicro’s gross margin was 11% and its operating margin was 7%. It generated −$6.8B of operating cash flow and spent $162M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$7.0B.

Who are Supermicro’s biggest customers?

Supermicro’s filing says: “For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, sales to one customer represented 28.1 % of total net sales.”

Where does Supermicro sit in the AI stack?

In the servers and systems layer: GPU servers and liquid-cooled racks. Dell, Supermicro, HPE and the contract manufacturers who turn chips into racks, carrying huge revenue on thin margins.

How much does Supermicro spend on capital projects?

Supermicro spent $162M on property and equipment over the latest four quarters, 0% of its revenue, against −$6.8B of operating cash flow.

Does Supermicro have a backlog?

Yes. It reports $2.6B of remaining performance obligations, revenue under contract that it has not yet earned, equal to less than a tenth of its revenue over the latest four quarters.

Does Supermicro have financing links with its customers or suppliers?

None of the filings we read discloses an investment, guarantee, warrant, capacity buy-back or long power contract between Supermicro and another company on our map.

Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.