Layer 2 · Servers · HPE

HPE in the AI stack

Servers, AI systems and, since Juniper, data-center networking: low margins, a growing AI backlog.

revenue, the latest four quarters
$41.9B
revenue, the latest four quarters
on the year before
+27%
on the year before
gross margin
—
gross margin
operating margin
6%
operating margin

The business and what the filings show

Hewlett Packard Enterprise sells servers, storage and networking to companies and governments, and since acquiring Juniper Networks it is one of the larger networking vendors as well. Over its latest four quarters it reported $41.9B of revenue, +27%, much of the increase from consolidating Juniper, at a 6% operating margin.

Its server segment, which includes AI systems, brought in $20.7B over its latest four quarters, +14%. HPE’s 10-K describes its AI focus as sovereign and enterprise customers, building on its supercomputing heritage, and says demand for AI systems continued to drive significant AI backlog. Its filings also disclose a warrant issued to Oracle, one of the seller-funds-buyer links tracked on this map.

Like Dell and Supermicro, HPE ships hardware whose most valuable parts are made by others, so AI servers bring revenue at thin margins. Its strategy is to differentiate through liquid cooling, systems integration and now networking. The question is whether those add enough margin to make AI a profitable business rather than a large one.

HPE: quarterly revenue

Per fiscal quarter, labelled by the nearest calendar quarter

$0B$5B$10B$15BRevenue, Q1 ’23: $7BQ1 ’23Revenue, Q2 ’23: $7BRevenue, Q3 ’23: $7BQ3 ’23Revenue, Q4 ’23: $7BRevenue, Q1 ’24: $7BQ1 ’24Revenue, Q2 ’24: $8BRevenue, Q3 ’24: $8BQ3 ’24Revenue, Q4 ’24: $8BRevenue, Q1 ’25: $8BQ1 ’25Revenue, Q2 ’25: $9BRevenue, Q3 ’25: $10BQ3 ’25Revenue, Q4 ’25: $9BRevenue, Q1 ’26: $11BRevenue, Q2 ’26: $12BQ2 ’26$12B

Source: HPE 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL).

Show the numbers
HPE quarterly figures
QuarterRevenueGross marginOperating marginCapexOperating cash flow
Q1 2023$7.0B—7%$0.7B$0.9B
Q2 2023$7.0B—7%$0.7B$1.5B
Q3 2023$7.4B—7%$0.7B$2.8B
Q4 2023$6.8B—8%$0.7B$0.1B
Q1 2024$7.2B—6%$0.6B$1.1B
Q2 2024$7.7B—7%$0.5B$1.2B
Q3 2024$8.5B—8%$0.6B$2.0B
Q4 2024$7.9B—6%$0.5B−$0.4B
Q1 2025$7.6B—−15%$0.5B−$0.5B
Q2 2025$9.1B—3%$0.6B$1.3B
Q3 2025$9.7B—0%$0.6B$2.5B
Q4 2025$9.3B—5%$0.6B$1.2B
Q1 2026$10.7B—7%$0.6B$1.4B
Q2 2026$12.2B—11%$0.7B$1.6B

How AI shows up in the numbers

AI shows up at HPE as orders for AI systems, mostly large servers built around Nvidia and AMD accelerators, along with liquid cooling and networking. Its 10-K warns that large AI orders tie up working capital and make quarterly results more variable, a pattern common to every server maker on this map. The server segment chart on this page is the cleanest read on how AI is changing its revenue.

For scale, HPE’s revenue over the latest four quarters equals 7% of the $566B the five largest buyers spent on capital projects over their latest four quarters. Their capex rose +81% on the year before, while HPE’s revenue grew +27%: slower than the spending, so it is capturing a smaller share of each new capex dollar, or more of its business sits outside the build-out.

How it talks about AI

In its latest earnings release, furnished to the SEC on September 2, 2026, HPE mentioned AI 6 times in 2,330 words of narrative text, about 2.6 mentions per 1,000 words. Of its 4 sentences about AI, 1 included a number: a revenue figure, a growth rate, a customer count or another measurable result. Across the 8 releases we read, back to March 6, 2025, AI mentions per 1,000 words went from 0.0 to 2.6.

Specific claims are easier to check against the numbers than general enthusiasm, which is why the share of AI sentences that carry a figure is worth watching alongside how often AI is mentioned. The sentences below are quoted from the release as published, after removing safe-harbor text and company boilerplate.

  • “Cloud & AI revenue was $9.0 billion, up 25.4% from the prior-year period, with 17.0% operating profit margin, compared to 7.0% from the prior-year period. ◦ Within Cloud & AI, revenue from: ▪ Server was $6.8 billion, up 35.3% from the prior-year period. ▪ Storage was $1.3 billion, up 10.2% from the prior-year period…”
  • “AI is becoming a multi-year growth driver for HPE, and our differentiated portfolio positions us to capture that opportunity at scale.”

Source: earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), September 2, 2026.

The trend in the numbers

Since the start of 2023, HPE’s largest quarter by revenue was Q2 2026 at $12.2B. The latest quarter set the revenue record for the period.

Quarter by quarter, HPE’s revenue grew +14% in Q3 2025, +18% in Q4 2025, +40% in Q1 2026, +34% in Q2 2026 on the same quarter a year earlier. Growth has been accelerating.

Operating margin moved from 3% to 11% over the same span. Over the latest four quarters it turned 16% of its revenue into operating cash flow and spent 6% of revenue on capital projects, against 7% a year earlier.

Segments that matter for AI

The parts of HPE’s reported results most tied to the AI build-out, from the segment and product disclosures in its 10-K and 10-Q filings.

HPE segment figures
SeriesLatest quarterLatest four quartersvs four before
HPE Server segment revenue$6.8B$20.7B+14%

Where it sits in the stack

HPE sits in the servers and systems layer of the AI stack. It is paid by the AI clouds layer; its own spending flows to chips, memory, networking.

Among the 6 companies in this layer on our map, it ranks number 2 by revenue and number 4 of 6 by revenue growth. The full layer analysis is on the servers page.

Servers layer peers
CompanyRevenueGrowthGross marginOperating margin
Dell DELL$151B+49%20%9%
HPE HPE$41.9B+27%—6%
Supermicro SMCI$39.1B+78%11%7%
Jabil JBL$36.0B+21%9%5%
Flex FLEX$29.3B+12%9%5%
Celestica CLS$18.2B+62%11%8%

Latest four quarters for 10-Q filers; latest fiscal year for 20-F filers. Companies under $100 million of revenue are left out.

Against the 6 US-listed companies in its layer, HPE grew +27% over the latest year versus +41% for the layer combined, and converted 10% of revenue into free cash flow versus 3% for the layer. It is growing more slowly than its layer, so its share of the layer’s revenue is shrinking.

What has to go right, and what could go wrong

What has to go right. HPE has to turn its AI backlog into revenue on schedule while networking and services lift margins enough that AI systems add to profit, not just to revenue.

What could go wrong. AI servers carry thin margins and large orders tie up cash; if pricing competition intensifies or orders slip, HPE could end up with more revenue and less profit.

These describe the conditions the business depends on, as the filings show them. They are not a view on the stock.

Through the lens of Investing in AI

Rob May’s book offers six mental models for telling AI moats from traps. The one most useful for HPE’s layer is “AI changes markets and corporate strategy”: When creation gets cheap, choke points move. Like the internet shifting newspaper profits to discovery, AI pushes moats toward coordination and control points. The winners sit at the new choke point, not the best AI story.

The question it asks of any company is: What becomes scarce in this value chain as AI makes the work abundant? Applied to HPE, the filings on this page are the place to start: the margin trend shows whether it holds scarce value or passes it through, the customer and financing disclosures show who it depends on, and the commitments show what it has promised before the revenue arrives.

Customers and concentration

US companies must disclose any customer that accounts for 10% or more of revenue, and foreign filers usually describe their largest customers. Concentration matters because a company’s growth is only as durable as the handful of buyers behind it, and in the AI stack those buyers are often the same few companies.

  • “The classes of similar product categories within each segment which accounted for more than 10% of our consolidated net revenue in each of the past three years were as follows: • Fiscal 2025 - Server products, Networking products • Fiscal 2024 - Server products, Server services, Networking products, Hybrid Cloud products • Fiscal 2023 - Server products, N…” 10-K, December 18, 2025

Financing links

Investments, guarantees, purchase commitments, warrants and power contracts between HPE and other companies, each quoted from the filing that discloses it. Numbers match the money-loop map.

  • 21HPE → OracleCustomer warrant

    Warrant for up to 4.2M HPE shares, tied to networking in Oracle’s AI data centers

    “The Warrant was issued in connection with the Holder entering into a strategic collaboration with the Company to deploy the Company’s networking solutions in the Holder’s AI data centers.”

    HPE 10-Q for the period ended July 31, 2026, filed September 3, 2026

Commitments and backlog

  • Backlog. HPE reports $10.9B of remaining performance obligations, 0.3 times its revenue over the latest four quarters: contracted revenue not yet earned.

What to watch

HPE’s next quarterly report will cover the quarter ending around October 30, 2026. Large companies must file a 10-Q within 40 days of a quarter’s end and a 10-K within 60 days of the fiscal year’s end, so the new figures should arrive by about December 29, 2026 at the latest. This page, the layer pages and the next quarterly report all update from that filing.

  • Server segment revenue and operating margin, where AI systems are reported.
  • AI backlog and how quickly it converts, given the working capital large orders require.
  • Networking margins after Juniper, the part of the business with the most room to lift HPE’s overall profitability.
  • Its place in the next quarterly AI Stack Report, which updates every company on the map from the new filings.

Figures from HPE’s SEC filings, latest period ended July 31, 2026. Other companies: all company pages.

Free · quarterly · from SEC filings

Get the AI Stack Report every quarter

After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.

Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.

Questions about HPE

What was HPE’s revenue?

HPE reported $41.9B of revenue over the latest four quarters (to July 31, 2026), +27% on the year before, according to its SEC filings.

How profitable is HPE?

Over the latest four quarters, HPE’s operating margin was 6%. It generated $6.7B of operating cash flow and spent $2.5B on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $4.2B.

Who are HPE’s biggest customers?

HPE’s filing says: “The classes of similar product categories within each segment which accounted for more than 10% of our consolidated net revenue in each of the past three years were as follows: • Fiscal 2025 - Server products, Networking products • Fiscal 2024 - Server products, Server services, Networking products, Hybrid Cloud products • Fiscal 2023 - Server products, N…”

Where does HPE sit in the AI stack?

In the servers and systems layer: servers and data-center networking (Juniper). Dell, Supermicro, HPE and the contract manufacturers who turn chips into racks, carrying huge revenue on thin margins.

How much does HPE spend on capital projects?

HPE spent $2.5B on property and equipment over the latest four quarters, 6% of its revenue, against $6.7B of operating cash flow.

Does HPE have a backlog?

Yes. It reports $10.9B of remaining performance obligations, revenue under contract that it has not yet earned, equal to 0.3 times its revenue over the latest four quarters.

Does HPE have financing links with its customers or suppliers?

Yes. Its filings, or those of the companies it deals with, disclose 1 link: warrant for up to 4.2M HPE shares, tied to networking in Oracle’s AI data centers. Each is quoted on this page and on the money-loop page.

Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.