Layer 2 · Servers · DELL
Dell in the AI stack
The largest server maker in the stack, turning AI volume into operating profit.
- revenue, the latest four quarters
- $151B
- revenue, the latest four quarters
- on the year before
- +49%
- on the year before
- gross margin
- 20%
- gross margin
- operating margin
- 9%
- operating margin
The business and what the filings show
Dell builds AI servers for clouds, GPU-only providers and enterprises inside its Infrastructure Solutions Group, which brought in $94.5B over its latest four quarters, +90%. The company as a whole reported $151B of revenue at a 20% gross margin, low because most of an AI server’s value is the silicon inside it.
What sets Dell apart in its layer is that the infrastructure segment’s operating income has grown faster than its revenue: $12.5B, +107%. Scale, services attached to each sale and enterprise customers buying storage and traditional servers alongside AI racks give it more room than smaller assemblers. It reports $132B of remaining performance obligations.
Dell is a bet on the volume of AI hardware and on execution, not on owning a scarce input. Its PC business is a separate cycle in the same filings, so the infrastructure segment is the part to read for AI.
Dell: quarterly revenue
Per fiscal quarter, labelled by the nearest calendar quarter
Source: Dell 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL).
Show the numbers
| Quarter | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Capex | Operating cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2023 | $20.9B | 24% | 5% | $0.7B | $1.8B |
| Q2 2023 | $22.9B | 24% | 5% | $0.6B | $3.2B |
| Q3 2023 | $22.3B | 23% | 7% | $0.7B | $2.2B |
| Q4 2023 | $22.3B | 24% | 7% | $0.7B | $1.5B |
| Q1 2024 | $22.2B | 22% | 4% | $0.6B | $1.0B |
| Q2 2024 | $25.0B | 21% | 6% | $0.7B | $1.3B |
| Q3 2024 | $24.4B | 22% | 7% | $0.6B | $1.6B |
| Q4 2024 | $23.9B | 24% | 9% | $0.7B | $0.6B |
| Q1 2025 | $23.4B | 21% | 5% | $0.6B | $2.8B |
| Q2 2025 | $29.8B | 18% | 6% | $0.7B | $2.5B |
| Q3 2025 | $27.0B | 21% | 8% | $0.7B | $1.2B |
| Q4 2025 | $33.4B | 20% | 9% | $0.7B | $4.7B |
| Q1 2026 | $43.8B | 18% | 8% | $1.0B | $4.1B |
| Q2 2026 | $47.0B | 21% | 11% | $1.2B | $2.2B |
How AI shows up in the numbers
AI shows up at Dell as AI-optimized servers and networking inside its infrastructure segment, which it reports as a separate product line. Those servers carry large revenue per rack and lower margins than traditional servers, so AI growth lifts Dell’s revenue faster than its gross profit, and the segment’s operating income is the measure of whether it is earning on the volume.
For scale, Dell’s revenue over the latest four quarters equals 27% of the $566B the five largest buyers spent on capital projects over their latest four quarters. Their capex rose +81% on the year before, while Dell’s revenue grew +49%: slower than the spending, so it is capturing a smaller share of each new capex dollar, or more of its business sits outside the build-out.
How it talks about AI
In its latest earnings release, furnished to the SEC on September 1, 2026, Dell mentioned AI 3 times in 433 words of narrative text, about 6.9 mentions per 1,000 words. Of its 3 sentences about AI, 3 included a number: a revenue figure, a growth rate, a customer count or another measurable result. Across the 8 releases we read, back to November 26, 2024, AI mentions per 1,000 words went from 4.0 to 6.9.
Specific claims are easier to check against the numbers than general enthusiasm, which is why the share of AI sentences that carry a figure is worth watching alongside how often AI is mentioned. The sentences below are quoted from the release as published, after removing safe-harbor text and company boilerplate.
- “That’s clearest in our AI server business where we booked a record $60.9 billion in orders, recognized a record $16.4 billion in revenue and exited the quarter with a record $95 billion backlog.”
- “With AI momentum accelerating and our opportunity expanding across the portfolio, we’re raising our full-year FY27 revenue outlook by $25 billion to $192 billion, up nearly 70% year over year.”
Source: earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), September 1, 2026.
The trend in the numbers
Since the start of 2023, Dell’s largest quarter by revenue was Q2 2026 at $47.0B, and its highest gross margin was 24% in Q1 2023. The latest quarter set the revenue record for the period.
Quarter by quarter, Dell’s revenue grew +11% in Q3 2025, +39% in Q4 2025, +88% in Q1 2026, +58% in Q2 2026 on the same quarter a year earlier. Growth has been accelerating.
Gross margin in the latest quarter was 21%, against 18% a year earlier, so it is keeping more of each dollar as it grows. Operating margin moved from 6% to 11% over the same span. Over the latest four quarters it turned 8% of its revenue into operating cash flow and spent 2% of revenue on capital projects, against 3% a year earlier.
Segments that matter for AI
The parts of Dell’s reported results most tied to the AI build-out, from the segment and product disclosures in its 10-K and 10-Q filings.
| Series | Latest quarter | Latest four quarters | vs four before |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dell Infrastructure Solutions Group revenue | $31.8B | $94.5B | +90% |
| Dell Infrastructure Solutions Group operating income | $4.8B | $12.5B | +107% |
| Dell AI-optimized servers and networking revenue | $16.4B | — | — |
Where it sits in the stack
Dell sits in the servers and systems layer of the AI stack. It is paid by the AI clouds layer; its own spending flows to chips, memory, networking.
Among the 6 companies in this layer on our map, it ranks first by revenue and number 3 of 6 by revenue growth. Its gross margin of 20% compares with 16% for the layer as a whole, close to the layer average. The full layer analysis is on the servers page.
| Company | Revenue | Growth | Gross margin | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell DELL | $151B | +49% | 20% | 9% |
| HPE HPE | $41.9B | +27% | — | 6% |
| Supermicro SMCI | $39.1B | +78% | 11% | 7% |
| Jabil JBL | $36.0B | +21% | 9% | 5% |
| Flex FLEX | $29.3B | +12% | 9% | 5% |
| Celestica CLS | $18.2B | +62% | 11% | 8% |
Latest four quarters for 10-Q filers; latest fiscal year for 20-F filers. Companies under $100 million of revenue are left out.
Against the 6 US-listed companies in its layer, Dell grew +49% over the latest year versus +41% for the layer combined, and converted 6% of revenue into free cash flow versus 3% for the layer. It is taking share of the layer’s revenue.
What has to go right, and what could go wrong
What has to go right. Clouds, GPU-only providers and enterprises have to keep ordering AI servers, and Dell has to keep turning that volume into operating profit through scale and services rather than passing it all through to chip suppliers.
What could go wrong. Its gross margin is thin, so a pause in orders or a costly transition between GPU generations would hit profits quickly, and inventory bought for orders that shrink becomes a write-down.
These describe the conditions the business depends on, as the filings show them. They are not a view on the stock.
Through the lens of Investing in AI
Rob May’s book offers six mental models for telling AI moats from traps. The one most useful for Dell’s layer is “AI changes markets and corporate strategy”: When creation gets cheap, choke points move. Like the internet shifting newspaper profits to discovery, AI pushes moats toward coordination and control points. The winners sit at the new choke point, not the best AI story.
The question it asks of any company is: What becomes scarce in this value chain as AI makes the work abundant? Applied to Dell, the filings on this page are the place to start: the margin trend shows whether it holds scarce value or passes it through, the customer and financing disclosures show who it depends on, and the commitments show what it has promised before the revenue arrives.
Customers and concentration
US companies must disclose any customer that accounts for 10% or more of revenue, and foreign filers usually describe their largest customers. Concentration matters because a company’s growth is only as durable as the handful of buyers behind it, and in the AI stack those buyers are often the same few companies.
- “One customer accounted for 12 % of the Company’s consolidated net revenue for the fiscal year ended January 30, 2026, with substantially all of such net revenue attributable to the sale of ISG offerings.” 10-K, March 16, 2026
Commitments and backlog
- Backlog. Dell reports $132B of remaining performance obligations, 0.9 times its revenue over the latest four quarters: contracted revenue not yet earned.
What to watch
Dell’s next quarterly report will cover the quarter ending around October 30, 2026. Large companies must file a 10-Q within 40 days of a quarter’s end and a 10-K within 60 days of the fiscal year’s end, so the new figures should arrive by about December 29, 2026 at the latest. This page, the layer pages and the next quarterly report all update from that filing.
- AI-optimized server revenue and backlog, the most direct read on enterprise and GPU-cloud demand for AI hardware.
- Infrastructure segment operating margin, the measure of whether volume is turning into profit.
- Inventory and cash flow as orders scale, since assemblers carry the cost of components before customers pay.
- Its place in the next quarterly AI Stack Report, which updates every company on the map from the new filings.
Figures from Dell’s SEC filings, latest period ended July 31, 2026. Other companies: all company pages.
Free · quarterly · from SEC filings
Get the AI Stack Report every quarter
After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.
Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.
Questions about Dell
What was Dell’s revenue?
Dell reported $151B of revenue over the latest four quarters (to July 31, 2026), +49% on the year before, according to its SEC filings.
How profitable is Dell?
Over the latest four quarters, Dell’s gross margin was 20% and its operating margin was 9%. It generated $12.2B of operating cash flow and spent $3.6B on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $8.6B.
Who are Dell’s biggest customers?
Dell’s filing says: “One customer accounted for 12 % of the Company’s consolidated net revenue for the fiscal year ended January 30, 2026, with substantially all of such net revenue attributable to the sale of ISG offerings.”
Where does Dell sit in the AI stack?
In the servers and systems layer: AI servers for clouds and enterprises. Dell, Supermicro, HPE and the contract manufacturers who turn chips into racks, carrying huge revenue on thin margins.
How much does Dell spend on capital projects?
Dell spent $3.6B on property and equipment over the latest four quarters, 2% of its revenue, against $12.2B of operating cash flow.
Does Dell have a backlog?
Yes. It reports $132B of remaining performance obligations, revenue under contract that it has not yet earned, equal to 0.9 times its revenue over the latest four quarters.
Does Dell have financing links with its customers or suppliers?
None of the filings we read discloses an investment, guarantee, warrant, capacity buy-back or long power contract between Dell and another company on our map.
Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.