Tracker · updated with each 10-Q

The AI capex tracker

Quarter by quarter, how much the biggest AI buyers spend on data centers and equipment, how much of their cash it uses, and what they have committed beyond it. Over their latest four quarters Microsoft, Amazon, Alphabet, Meta and Oracle spent $566B; two years earlier the figure was $184B.

capex by the five largest buyers, latest four quarters
$566B
capex by the five largest buyers, latest four quarters
in Q2 2026 alone
$182B
in Q2 2026 alone
of operating cash flow spent on capex in Q2 2026
97%
of operating cash flow spent on capex in Q2 2026
change on the four quarters before
+81%
change on the four quarters before

Capital spending by quarter

Cash paid for property and equipment, by company, aligned to calendar quarters

  • Microsoft
  • Amazon
  • Alphabet
  • Meta
  • Oracle
  • CoreWeave
$0B$50B$100B$150B$200BMicrosoft, Q1 ’21: $5BAmazon, Q1 ’21: $12BAlphabet, Q1 ’21: $6BMeta, Q1 ’21: $4BOracle, Q1 ’21: $0BQ1 ’21Microsoft, Q2 ’21: $6BAmazon, Q2 ’21: $14BAlphabet, Q2 ’21: $5BMeta, Q2 ’21: $5BOracle, Q2 ’21: $1BMicrosoft, Q3 ’21: $6BAmazon, Q3 ’21: $16BAlphabet, Q3 ’21: $7BMeta, Q3 ’21: $4BOracle, Q3 ’21: $1BMicrosoft, Q4 ’21: $6BAmazon, Q4 ’21: $19BAlphabet, Q4 ’21: $6BMeta, Q4 ’21: $5BOracle, Q4 ’21: $1BQ4 ’21Microsoft, Q1 ’22: $5BAmazon, Q1 ’22: $15BAlphabet, Q1 ’22: $10BMeta, Q1 ’22: $5BOracle, Q1 ’22: $1BMicrosoft, Q2 ’22: $7BAmazon, Q2 ’22: $16BAlphabet, Q2 ’22: $7BMeta, Q2 ’22: $8BOracle, Q2 ’22: $1BMicrosoft, Q3 ’22: $6BAmazon, Q3 ’22: $16BAlphabet, Q3 ’22: $7BMeta, Q3 ’22: $9BOracle, Q3 ’22: $2BQ3 ’22Microsoft, Q4 ’22: $6BAmazon, Q4 ’22: $17BAlphabet, Q4 ’22: $8BMeta, Q4 ’22: $9BOracle, Q4 ’22: $2BMicrosoft, Q1 ’23: $7BAmazon, Q1 ’23: $14BAlphabet, Q1 ’23: $6BMeta, Q1 ’23: $7BOracle, Q1 ’23: $3BMicrosoft, Q2 ’23: $9BAmazon, Q2 ’23: $11BAlphabet, Q2 ’23: $7BMeta, Q2 ’23: $6BOracle, Q2 ’23: $2BQ2 ’23Microsoft, Q3 ’23: $10BAmazon, Q3 ’23: $12BAlphabet, Q3 ’23: $8BMeta, Q3 ’23: $6BOracle, Q3 ’23: $1BMicrosoft, Q4 ’23: $10BAmazon, Q4 ’23: $15BAlphabet, Q4 ’23: $11BMeta, Q4 ’23: $8BOracle, Q4 ’23: $1BMicrosoft, Q1 ’24: $11BAmazon, Q1 ’24: $15BAlphabet, Q1 ’24: $12BMeta, Q1 ’24: $6BOracle, Q1 ’24: $2BCoreWeave, Q1 ’24: $2BQ1 ’24Microsoft, Q2 ’24: $14BAmazon, Q2 ’24: $18BAlphabet, Q2 ’24: $13BMeta, Q2 ’24: $8BOracle, Q2 ’24: $3BCoreWeave, Q2 ’24: $2BMicrosoft, Q3 ’24: $15BAmazon, Q3 ’24: $23BAlphabet, Q3 ’24: $13BMeta, Q3 ’24: $8BOracle, Q3 ’24: $2BCoreWeave, Q3 ’24: $1BMicrosoft, Q4 ’24: $16BAmazon, Q4 ’24: $28BAlphabet, Q4 ’24: $14BMeta, Q4 ’24: $14BOracle, Q4 ’24: $4BCoreWeave, Q4 ’24: $3BQ4 ’24Microsoft, Q1 ’25: $17BAmazon, Q1 ’25: $25BAlphabet, Q1 ’25: $17BMeta, Q1 ’25: $13BOracle, Q1 ’25: $6BCoreWeave, Q1 ’25: $1BMicrosoft, Q2 ’25: $17BAmazon, Q2 ’25: $32BAlphabet, Q2 ’25: $22BMeta, Q2 ’25: $17BOracle, Q2 ’25: $9BCoreWeave, Q2 ’25: $2BMicrosoft, Q3 ’25: $19BAmazon, Q3 ’25: $35BAlphabet, Q3 ’25: $24BMeta, Q3 ’25: $19BOracle, Q3 ’25: $9BCoreWeave, Q3 ’25: $2BQ3 ’25Microsoft, Q4 ’25: $30BAmazon, Q4 ’25: $40BAlphabet, Q4 ’25: $28BMeta, Q4 ’25: $21BOracle, Q4 ’25: $12BCoreWeave, Q4 ’25: $4BMicrosoft, Q1 ’26: $31BAmazon, Q1 ’26: $44BAlphabet, Q1 ’26: $36BMeta, Q1 ’26: $19BOracle, Q1 ’26: $19BCoreWeave, Q1 ’26: $8BMicrosoft, Q2 ’26: $36BAmazon, Q2 ’26: $54BAlphabet, Q2 ’26: $45BMeta, Q2 ’26: $30BOracle, Q2 ’26: $16BCoreWeave, Q2 ’26: $6BQ2 ’26$188B

Source: company 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL). Finance leases excluded. CoreWeave appears from its first public quarter.

Show the numbers
Quarterly capex by company
QuarterMicrosoftAmazonAlphabetMetaOracleCoreWeaveTotal
Q1 2021$5.1B$12.1B$5.9B$4.3B$0.4B—$27.8B
Q2 2021$6.5B$14.3B$5.5B$4.6B$0.7B—$31.6B
Q3 2021$5.8B$15.7B$6.8B$4.3B$1.1B—$33.8B
Q4 2021$5.9B$18.9B$6.4B$5.4B$0.9B—$37.5B
Q1 2022$5.3B$15.0B$9.8B$5.4B$1.1B—$36.6B
Q2 2022$6.9B$15.7B$6.8B$7.6B$1.4B—$38.4B
Q3 2022$6.3B$16.4B$7.3B$9.4B$1.7B—$41.0B
Q4 2022$6.3B$16.6B$7.6B$8.8B$2.4B—$41.7B
Q1 2023$6.6B$14.2B$6.3B$6.8B$2.6B—$36.6B
Q2 2023$8.9B$11.5B$6.9B$6.1B$1.9B—$35.3B
Q3 2023$9.9B$12.5B$8.1B$6.5B$1.3B—$38.3B
Q4 2023$9.7B$14.6B$11.0B$7.6B$1.1B—$44.0B
Q1 2024$11.0B$14.9B$12.0B$6.4B$1.7B$1.7B$47.7B
Q2 2024$13.9B$17.6B$13.2B$8.2B$2.8B$2.2B$57.9B
Q3 2024$14.9B$22.6B$13.1B$8.3B$2.3B$1.2B$62.4B
Q4 2024$15.8B$27.8B$14.3B$14.4B$4.0B$3.5B$79.8B
Q1 2025$16.7B$25.0B$17.2B$12.9B$5.9B$1.4B$79.2B
Q2 2025$17.1B$32.2B$22.4B$16.5B$9.1B$2.5B$99.8B
Q3 2025$19.4B$35.1B$24.0B$18.8B$8.5B$2.4B$108.2B
Q4 2025$29.9B$39.5B$27.9B$21.4B$12.0B$4.1B$134.7B
Q1 2026$30.9B$44.2B$35.7B$19.0B$18.6B$7.7B$156.1B
Q2 2026$35.8B$54.2B$44.9B$30.1B$16.5B$6.4B$188.0B
Latest four quarters by company
CompanyCapex÷ operating cash flow÷ revenueLeases not yet startedBacklog (RPO)
Microsoft$136B69%39%$329B$683B
Amazon$173B107%22%——
Alphabet$160B89%34%$131B$568B
Meta$104B78%43%$356B—
Oracle$75.7B161%105%$260B$664B
CoreWeave$20.6B298%271%$35.5B$104B

Latest four reported quarters for each company. Amazon and Meta don’t report a comparable backlog total; Amazon discloses no figure for leases not yet started.

Why this number matters

Capital spending by a handful of companies is the single most important number for AI investors, whatever they own. It is the revenue of the chip, memory, networking, server and power companies, so when these buyers raise or cut their plans, every layer of the stack feels it within a quarter or two. It is also the cost that the buyers’ own shareholders have to earn back.

This tracker uses only reported figures: cash paid for property and equipment, from each company’s cash-flow statement, aligned to calendar quarters so companies with different fiscal years can be added up. It updates when the companies file their 10-Qs and 10-Ks, and it doesn’t use guidance or estimates.

The build-out, year by year

Seen by calendar year, the build-out has three phases. In 2021 and 2022 the five buyers spent $131B and $158B, mostly on the cloud and consumer businesses they already had. 2023 was a pause: $154B, as the companies digested pandemic-era capacity and ChatGPT’s launch had only just begun to change their plans. From 2024 the spending climbed steeply, reaching $412B in 2025, and the latest four quarters are higher again.

The cash-flow column shows how the phases were paid for. Operating cash flow also grew strongly, which is what allowed the first stage of the surge without borrowing. The latest quarters are different: capex has kept rising faster than cash flow, so the ratio between them, low through 2023, now sits near its highest. The next phase of the build-out depends on whether cash flow catches up or the companies decide the spending is worth funding from their balance sheets.

Capex and operating cash flow by calendar year
Calendar yearCapex, five buyersOperating cash flowCapex ÷ cash flow
2021$131B$290B45%
2022$158B$288B55%
2023$154B$377B41%
2024$239B$478B50%
2025$412B$603B68%

Company by company

Microsoft spent $136B over its latest four quarters to September 30, 2026, +97% on the four before, 69% of its operating cash flow. It reports $683B of remaining performance obligations. It also discloses $329B of leases signed but not yet started.

Amazon spent $173B over its latest four quarters to June 30, 2026, +61% on the four before, 107% of its operating cash flow.

Alphabet spent $160B over its latest four quarters to September 30, 2026, +105% on the four before, 89% of its operating cash flow. It reports $568B of remaining performance obligations. It also discloses $131B of leases signed but not yet started.

Meta spent $104B over its latest four quarters to September 30, 2026, +66% on the four before, 78% of its operating cash flow. It also discloses $356B of leases signed but not yet started.

Oracle spent $75.7B over its latest four quarters to August 31, 2026, +176% on the four before, 161% of its operating cash flow. It reports $664B of remaining performance obligations. It also discloses $260B of leases signed but not yet started.

CoreWeave spent $20.6B over its latest four quarters to June 30, 2026, +140% on the four before, 298% of its operating cash flow. It reports $104B of remaining performance obligations. It also discloses $35.5B of leases signed but not yet started.

What capex leaves out

Cash capex leaves out two kinds of commitment. Equipment acquired under finance leases is paid for over time rather than up front, and several buyers use them heavily; it shows up in the cash-flow statement as lease principal payments rather than capex. Leases signed for data centers that aren’t built yet don’t appear anywhere in the financial statements, only in the notes. Both are real commitments, and the second is now larger than a year of capex for the group.

Backlog, reported as remaining performance obligations, is the other side of the ledger: contracts customers have signed for capacity the buyers are building. Large backlogs at Microsoft, Oracle, Alphabet and CoreWeave are the reason they give for spending so much. A backlog that grows as fast as capex supports the spending; one that stalls while capex keeps rising would be a warning.

Using the tracker

The tracker is the top of the map: the spending every other page follows. To see where the dollars land and who keeps them, go to following the money. To see the suppliers that depend on this spending, start with the chips, memory and power layers, whose revenue tracks these numbers with a lag of a quarter or two.

A useful habit after each earnings season: compare each buyer’s new quarterly capex with the quarter before and the same quarter a year earlier, then check whether its cloud segment grew faster or slower than its spending. Two or three quarters in which spending grows and cloud revenue doesn’t keep pace is the earliest sign, available to anyone, that returns on the build-out are falling. The reverse, cloud growth outpacing capex for several quarters, would be the clearest sign that the spending is starting to pay.

What to watch each quarter

  • Each company’s capex guidance on its quarterly call, then the reported figure in the 10-Q a few weeks later.
  • Capex as a share of operating cash flow: above 100% for the group means the build-out depends on borrowing.
  • Finance lease principal payments and leases not yet commenced, for the spending capex leaves out.
  • Remaining performance obligations, to see whether contracted demand keeps pace.
  • Depreciation as a share of revenue, as the spending reaches the income statement.

To turn these numbers into the revenue they imply, use the capex payback calculator; to see what they mean for future depreciation, the useful-life calculator. Where the money lands is on following the money.

Free · quarterly · from SEC filings

Get the AI Stack Report every quarter

After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.

Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.

Questions about AI capex

How much are Microsoft, Amazon, Alphabet, Meta and Oracle spending on capex?

Together they reported $566B of capital spending over their latest four quarters, and $182B in Q2 2026 alone. Two years earlier the four-quarter figure was $184B.

Which company spends the most on AI infrastructure?

By reported capex over the latest four quarters: Amazon ($173B), Alphabet ($160B), Microsoft ($136B). None of the companies splits capex between AI and other uses.

Is all of this capex for AI?

Not all of it. Capex includes data centers, servers, networking and, for Amazon, warehouses and logistics. The companies attribute most of the recent growth to AI and cloud infrastructure, but none reports an AI-only figure.

Why is capex compared with operating cash flow?

Because operating cash flow is what the business generates to pay for it. When capex uses a small share, the spending is funded from spare cash; when it approaches all of it, further growth has to come from cash reserves or borrowing.

Does capex include data-center leases?

No. Capex is cash paid for property and equipment. Equipment under finance leases is paid over time, and leases for data centers not yet built appear only in the notes to the financial statements.

How has AI capex changed since ChatGPT launched?

The five largest buyers’ spending dipped slightly in 2023 and then rose steeply from 2024. Quarterly capex in the latest reported quarter was several times its level in early 2023, and it now uses nearly all of their operating cash flow.

What is the difference between capex and depreciation?

Capex is the cash paid for equipment and buildings when they are bought. Depreciation spreads that cost over the assets’ useful lives on the income statement. When capex runs far ahead of depreciation, as it does now, depreciation expense will keep rising for years.

How often is the tracker updated?

When the companies file their quarterly and annual reports with the SEC. Their fiscal years differ, so each company’s quarters are aligned to the nearest calendar quarter before they are added up.

Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.