Glossary · from SEC filings

What is vendor financing?

Vendor financing is a seller helping its customer pay for what it buys: lending to it, investing in it, guaranteeing its obligations or giving it a discount paid in shares. It is common in any industry that sells expensive equipment, and in the AI build-out it has become large enough to change how investors should read suppliers’ revenue.

What vendor financing means

The idea is old and usually sensible. A carmaker’s finance arm lends buyers the money for a car; an aircraft maker arranges leases for an airline; an equipment maker extends credit to a customer building a factory. The seller wants the sale, knows the product and can often wait to be paid. The customer gets equipment it couldn’t otherwise afford yet.

The risk is that it blurs the line between demand and financing. When a supplier lends a customer the money to buy its products, the sale shows up as revenue, but whether it turns into cash depends on the customer’s ability to repay. If many customers are financed this way, reported growth can run ahead of the real economics, which is the pattern investors remember from the telecom build-out of the late 1990s.

The forms it takes in AI

Our money-loop map lists 25 links in AI companies’ filings. They fall into five kinds of financing. Equity investments: a supplier buys shares or convertible notes in a customer, as Amazon has in Anthropic and OpenAI and Nvidia has in CoreWeave. Credit and guarantees: a supplier lends or stands behind a customer’s obligations, as with Amazon’s facility for Anthropic and Nvidia’s guarantees of OpenAI’s leases.

Capacity buy-backs: a supplier promises to buy unused capacity from a customer, as Nvidia does with AI cloud partners. Customer warrants: a supplier gives a customer the right to buy its shares for almost nothing as it hits purchase milestones, as AMD has with OpenAI and Meta and HPE with Oracle. And long purchase commitments, which aren’t financing in themselves but often sit alongside it.

Together the equity and credit links in the filings add up to $342B, a figure our AI bubble indicators track each quarter.

  • AMD: How AMD’s customer warrants vest

    “The warrants vest in tranches based on specified AMD Instinct TM GPU purchase milestones by OpenAI, Meta, their affiliates, or indirectly through authorized third-parties and achievement of specified stock price targets.”

    AMD 10-Q, filed August 5, 2026

  • Nvidia: $36B of cloud capacity it has agreed to buy back

    “Our commitments, which are typically six years in duration, totaled $36 billion as of July 26, 2026, and decrease as capacity is used by third-party customers or by us for our research and development efforts.”

    Nvidia 10-Q, filed August 26, 2026

The clearest example: a credit line that opens as compute is delivered

Amazon’s arrangement with Anthropic is vendor financing in its plainest form. Amazon agreed a facility of up to $20 billion that opens only as AWS reaches delivery milestones for compute capacity, and Anthropic draws on it in exchange for new convertible notes or shares. In other words, Amazon lends Anthropic money as Amazon delivers the computing Anthropic has committed to buy from it. See who funds Anthropic.

  • Amazon: Up to $20B facility, released as compute is delivered

    “Additionally, we entered into a financing arrangement to make available to Anthropic an aggregate facility not to exceed $20.0 billion that will expire 30 months after an Anthropic liquidity event, including an initial public offering ("IPO").”

    Amazon 10-Q, filed July 31, 2026

  • Amazon: How the Anthropic facility opens

    “At inception, there is no amount available to be drawn against and as we reach certain delivery milestones of compute capacity under the amended commercial arrangement, amounts under this facility are made available for Anthropic to draw upon at its discretion.”

    Amazon 10-Q, filed July 31, 2026

How it shows up in the accounts

Different forms land in different places. Equity investments sit on the balance sheet, and gains or losses on them flow through net income, sometimes in very large amounts: Amazon recorded $62.8 billion of upward adjustments in six months, mostly on its Anthropic stake. Guarantees are disclosed in the notes and become liabilities only if they are likely to be called. Warrants are disclosed with their vesting terms.

Payments to customers can also reduce revenue directly. CoreWeave’s 10-K says consideration provided upfront to customers is recorded as a contra-revenue asset and recognized against revenue over time. Reading the revenue-recognition note, the investments note and the commitments and guarantees note together is the only way to see the full picture.

  • CoreWeave: Payments to customers

    “Consideration provided upfront to customers is recorded as a contra-revenue asset.”

    CoreWeave 10-K, filed March 2, 2026

  • Amazon: Gains on its Anthropic stake

    “The upward adjustments relating to equity investments in private companies of $50.5 billion in Q2 2026 and $62.8 billion for the six months ended June 30, 2026 reflect observable changes in prices, primarily from our nonvoting preferred stock in Anthropic.”

    Amazon 10-Q, filed July 31, 2026

Every vendor-financing link in the filings

These are the equity investments, credit lines, guarantees and customer warrants we have found in AI companies’ SEC filings, each in the filer’s own words. The money-loop map shows how they connect, along with the purchase commitments and revenue links that run alongside them.

  • Microsoft: $11.9B funded of $13.0B committed

    “We have made total funding commitments of $13.0 billion related to our investment, of which $11.9 billion has been funded as of June 30, 2026.”

    Microsoft 10-K, filed July 29, 2026

  • Amazon: $8.0B in convertible notes, 2023–2025

    “From Q3 2023 to Q4 2025, we invested $8.0 billion in convertible notes from Anthropic, which are classified as available-for-sale and reported at fair value with unrealized gains and losses included in "Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)" and as Level 3 assets.”

    Amazon 10-Q, filed July 31, 2026

  • Amazon: $5.0B in Series G preferred, 2026

    “In Q2 2026, we invested $5.0 billion in Anthropic Series G nonvoting preferred stock.”

    Amazon 10-Q, filed July 31, 2026

  • Amazon: Up to $20B facility, released as compute is delivered

    “Additionally, we entered into a financing arrangement to make available to Anthropic an aggregate facility not to exceed $20.0 billion that will expire 30 months after an Anthropic liquidity event, including an initial public offering ("IPO").”

    Amazon 10-Q, filed July 31, 2026

  • Amazon: $50B of preferred stock: $15B invested, $35B committed

    “We also invested $15.0 billion in Series C Preferred Stock of OpenAI and entered into an equity commitment letter agreement (the "Letter Agreement"), pursuant to which we agreed to purchase additional shares of Series C Preferred Stock (the "Commitment Shares") with an aggregate purchase price of $35.0 billion (the "Commitment Amount").”

    Amazon 10-Q, filed July 31, 2026

  • Amazon: $5.0B in Series H preferred, drawn from the facility

    “Under this financing arrangement, in Q2 2026, we exercised our option to participate in subsequent Anthropic equity financings by investing $5.0 billion in Anthropic Series H nonvoting preferred stock, which reduced the amount available under the facility to $15.0 billion.”

    Amazon 10-Q, filed July 31, 2026

  • Nvidia: Lease guarantees for OpenAI, capped at $105B

    “The campus will exclusively host our compute under 20-year leases to OpenAI, subject to limited exceptions, with our obligation capped at $105 billion in the aggregate, subject to certain conditions including SB Energy, the lessor, satisfying applicable ready-for-service conditions.”

    Nvidia 10-Q, filed August 26, 2026

  • Nvidia: $99B invested, $25B more committed

    “These include equity investments of $99 billion and equity investment commitments of $25 billion as of July 26, 2026.”

    Nvidia 10-Q, filed August 26, 2026

  • CoreWeave: $2.0B share purchase, January 2026

    “In January 2026, we entered into a securities purchase agreement with NVIDIA Corporation for a private placement of approximately 23 million shares of our Class A common stock at a purchase price of $87.20 per share, for aggregate gross proceeds of $2.0 billion.”

    CoreWeave 10-Q, filed August 12, 2026

  • AMD: Warrant for up to 160M AMD shares at $0.01

    “In October 2025 and February 2026, the Company issued warrants to OpenAI OpCo, LLC (OpenAI) and Meta Platforms, Inc. (Meta), each entitling the holder the right to purchase up to 160 million shares of the Company’s common stock at an exercise price of $0.01 per share (the OpenAI Warrant and the Meta Warrant, respectively).”

    AMD 10-Q, filed August 5, 2026

  • AMD: Warrant for up to 160M AMD shares at $0.01

    “In October 2025 and February 2026, the Company issued warrants to OpenAI OpCo, LLC (OpenAI) and Meta Platforms, Inc. (Meta), each entitling the holder the right to purchase up to 160 million shares of the Company’s common stock at an exercise price of $0.01 per share (the OpenAI Warrant and the Meta Warrant, respectively).”

    AMD 10-Q, filed August 5, 2026

  • HPE: Warrant for up to 4.2M HPE shares, tied to networking in Oracle’s AI data centers

    “The Warrant was issued in connection with the Holder entering into a strategic collaboration with the Company to deploy the Company’s networking solutions in the Holder’s AI data centers.”

    HPE 10-Q, filed September 3, 2026

  • Meta: $41.5B of residual value guarantees, $68.4B maximum exposure

    “The following table summarizes our maximum exposure to loss in the unconsolidated data center ventures (in millions): September 30, 2026 December 31, 2025 Carrying value of equity investments $4,732 $1,826 Lease commitments 18,476 12,311 Future funding commitments 3,703 3,724 Maximum residual value guarantees 41,493 28,091 Total $68,404 $45,952 Other In addition, we have other types of unconsolidated VIEs of which we are not the primary beneficiary.”

    Meta 10-Q, filed October 22, 2026

How to spot it in a filing

Search a 10-K or 10-Q for a customer’s name alongside words such as investment, warrant, guarantee, credit facility, related party or capacity purchase. Check whether the company’s largest customers are also companies it has invested in. Compare the size of any financing with the revenue from the same customer. And read the related-party note: Microsoft discloses its revenue from OpenAI precisely because OpenAI is an equity-method investee.

None of this makes vendor financing bad. It is how expensive infrastructure has always been built. But revenue a supplier has helped finance is lower-quality revenue than revenue a customer pays for from its own cash, and the more of it there is, the more a supplier’s results depend on its customers’ ability to keep raising money.

Related terms

More from the glossary: Hyperscaler, Neocloud, High-bandwidth memory (HBM), Remaining performance obligations (RPO), AI data center, TPU vs GPU, CoWoS (advanced packaging), and every other term you need to read AI companies’ filings.

Free · quarterly · from SEC filings

Get the AI Stack Report every quarter

After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.

Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.

Questions about vendor financing

What is vendor financing?

A seller helping its customer pay for what it buys, through loans, equity investments, guarantees, warrants or other support. It is common in industries that sell expensive equipment.

Is vendor financing the same as circular financing?

Circular financing is a form of vendor financing in which the money loops back: the supplier invests in or lends to a customer that then spends the money with the supplier. In AI the two terms are often used interchangeably.

Why is vendor financing risky?

Because the supplier’s revenue depends on the customer’s ability to repay or keep raising money. If many customers are financed this way, reported growth can run ahead of the real economics.

Which AI companies use vendor financing?

The filings show Nvidia (equity investments, capacity buy-backs, lease guarantees), Amazon (investments in and a credit facility for Anthropic, and an investment in OpenAI), AMD (warrants to OpenAI and Meta) and HPE (a warrant to Oracle), among others.

How do customer warrants work?

A supplier gives a customer the right to buy its shares at a very low price, vesting as the customer hits purchase milestones. AMD’s warrants to OpenAI and Meta each cover up to 160 million shares at a penny, and also depend on AMD’s share price reaching targets.

Was there vendor financing in the dot-com bubble?

Yes. Telecom equipment makers lent heavily to the carriers that bought their gear in the late 1990s, and many of those loans went bad when the carriers failed. It is the historical parallel investors most often draw.

Where do I find vendor financing in a 10-K?

In the notes on investments, commitments and guarantees, related parties and revenue recognition, and in the risk factors. Searching for a major customer’s name usually finds it.

Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.