Layer 8 · Software · PATH

UiPath in the AI stack

Automation software moving from scripted bots to AI agents, and exposed if agents can operate software on their own.

revenue, the latest four quarters
$1.7B
revenue, the latest four quarters
on the year before
+15%
on the year before
gross margin
83%
gross margin
operating margin
9%
operating margin

The business and what the filings show

UiPath sells automation software, originally robotic process automation that mimics people clicking through applications, now repositioned around what its 10-K calls agentic automation. Over its latest four quarters it reported $1.7B of revenue, +15% on the year before, at an 83% gross margin and a 9% operating margin, with free cash flow of $363M and remaining performance obligations of $1.4B. No single customer accounted for 10% or more of revenue in its last three fiscal years.

UiPath’s AI story is a transition: from rule-based bots that follow fixed scripts to agents that can handle tasks needing judgment, with its platform orchestrating automations, agents and people together. Its argument is that large enterprises will want agents governed, secured and integrated with the automations they already run, which is what UiPath sells.

It is also among the companies most exposed if general-purpose AI agents can operate software directly, without a separate automation layer. UiPath grew +15% against +19% for the software layer combined; whether that gap narrows or widens is the read on which effect is winning.

UiPath: quarterly revenue

Per fiscal quarter, labelled by the nearest calendar quarter

$0B$0B$0B$1BRevenue, Q1 ’23: $0BQ1 ’23Revenue, Q2 ’23: $0BRevenue, Q3 ’23: $0BQ3 ’23Revenue, Q4 ’23: $0BRevenue, Q1 ’24: $0BQ1 ’24Revenue, Q2 ’24: $0BRevenue, Q3 ’24: $0BQ3 ’24Revenue, Q4 ’24: $0BRevenue, Q1 ’25: $0BQ1 ’25Revenue, Q2 ’25: $0BRevenue, Q3 ’25: $0BQ3 ’25Revenue, Q4 ’25: $0BRevenue, Q1 ’26: $0BRevenue, Q2 ’26: $0BQ2 ’26$0B

Source: UiPath 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL).

Show the numbers
UiPath quarterly figures
QuarterRevenueGross marginOperating marginCapexOperating cash flow
Q1 2023$0.3B85%−16%$0.0B$0.1B
Q2 2023$0.3B83%−27%$0.0B$0.0B
Q3 2023$0.3B85%−17%$0.0B$0.0B
Q4 2023$0.4B87%4%$0.0B$0.1B
Q1 2024$0.3B83%−15%$0.0B$0.1B
Q2 2024$0.3B80%−33%$0.0B$0.0B
Q3 2024$0.4B82%−12%$0.0B$0.0B
Q4 2024$0.4B85%8%$0.0B$0.1B
Q1 2025$0.4B82%−5%$0.0B$0.1B
Q2 2025$0.4B82%−6%$0.0B$0.0B
Q3 2025$0.4B83%3%$0.0B$0.0B
Q4 2025$0.5B85%17%$0.0B$0.2B
Q1 2026$0.4B82%7%$0.0B$0.1B
Q2 2026$0.4B80%8%$0.0B$0.0B

How AI shows up in the numbers

AI shows up at UiPath as agents sold alongside its existing automation platform, and as the competitive threat of agents built elsewhere. Its filings do not separate agent revenue, so growth against the layer and how specific its earnings releases are about agent adoption are the read.

For scale, UiPath’s revenue over the latest four quarters equals 0% of the $566B the five largest buyers spent on capital projects over their latest four quarters. Their capex rose +81% on the year before, while UiPath’s revenue grew +15%: slower than the spending, so it is capturing a smaller share of each new capex dollar, or more of its business sits outside the build-out.

How it talks about AI

In its latest earnings release, furnished to the SEC on September 3, 2026, UiPath mentioned AI 4 times in 825 words of narrative text, about 4.8 mentions per 1,000 words. Of its 4 sentences about AI, 0 included a number: a revenue figure, a growth rate, a customer count or another measurable result. Across the 8 releases we read, back to December 5, 2024, AI mentions per 1,000 words went from 26.7 to 4.8.

Specific claims are easier to check against the numbers than general enthusiasm, which is why the share of AI sentences that carry a figure is worth watching alongside how often AI is mentioned. The sentences below are quoted from the release as published, after removing safe-harbor text and company boilerplate.

  • “AI is expanding what enterprises can automate, while increasing the need for the orchestration, governance, and exactness that deterministic automation provides.”
  • “Our ability to bring AI agents, robots, systems, and people together to execute end-to-end business processes positions UiPath at the center of this opportunity.”

Source: earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), September 3, 2026.

The trend in the numbers

Since the start of 2023, UiPath’s largest quarter by revenue was Q4 2025 at $481M, and its highest gross margin was 87% in Q4 2023. The latest quarter was below that peak.

Quarter by quarter, UiPath’s revenue grew +16% in Q3 2025, +14% in Q4 2025, +17% in Q1 2026, +13% in Q2 2026 on the same quarter a year earlier. The pace has been steady.

Gross margin in the latest quarter was 80%, against 82% a year earlier, so more of each new dollar is passing through to costs. Operating margin moved from −6% to 8% over the same span. Over the latest four quarters it turned 22% of its revenue into operating cash flow and spent 1% of revenue on capital projects, against 2% a year earlier.

Where it sits in the stack

UiPath sits in the software and applications layer of the AI stack. It sits at the top of the stack, where revenue from end customers has to come from; its own spending flows to AI clouds.

Among the 27 companies in this layer on our map, it ranks number 22 by revenue and number 18 of 27 by revenue growth. Its gross margin of 83% compares with 78% for the layer as a whole, close to the layer average. The full layer analysis is on the software page.

Software layer peers
CompanyRevenueGrowthGross marginOperating margin
Salesforce CRM$43.9B+11%77%20%
Adobe ADBE$26.0B+12%89%36%
Intuit INTU$21.4B+14%—27%
ServiceNow NOW$15.4B+22%73%10%
Shopify SHOP$13.3B+33%48%14%
Palo Alto Networks PANW$11.5B+24%70%6%
Workday WDAY$10.2B+13%—11%
AppLovin APP$6.8B+61%88%77%
Atlassian TEAM$6.6B+26%85%0%
Palantir PLTR$6.2B+79%85%43%
Twilio TWLO$5.6B+18%49%5%
Snowflake SNOW$5.4B+32%67%−23%
CrowdStrike CRWD$5.4B+24%75%−2%
Datadog DDOG$4.0B+32%80%0%
HubSpot HUBS$3.4B+21%83%4%
Zscaler ZS$3.4B+25%77%−4%
Okta OKTA$3.1B+11%78%8%
MongoDB MDB$2.8B+25%73%−1%
Dynatrace DT$2.1B+18%81%12%
Elastic ESTC$1.8B+16%76%−3%
Pegasystems PEGA$1.7B+1%76%10%
UiPath PATH$1.7B+15%83%9%
Teradata TDC$1.7B+1%61%8%
CCC Intelligent Solutions CCC$1.1B+11%74%18%
GitLab GTLB$1.1B+23%86%−9%
C3.ai AI$232M−38%29%−203%
SoundHound AI SOUN$203M+55%42%−69%

Latest four quarters for 10-Q filers; latest fiscal year for 20-F filers. Companies under $100 million of revenue are left out.

Against the 27 US-listed companies in its layer, UiPath grew +15% over the latest year versus +19% for the layer combined, and converted 21% of revenue into free cash flow versus 33% for the layer. It is growing roughly in line with its layer.

What has to go right, and what could go wrong

What has to go right. Enterprises have to want their AI agents orchestrated and governed alongside existing automations on one platform, and buy that from UiPath rather than from their AI or cloud vendors.

What could go wrong. If AI agents from model makers and large platforms can operate applications directly, the automation layer UiPath sells could be needed less, leaving its installed base to shrink slowly.

These describe the conditions the business depends on, as the filings show them. They are not a view on the stock.

Through the lens of Investing in AI

Rob May’s book offers six mental models for telling AI moats from traps. The one most useful for UiPath’s layer is “AI challenges traditional SaaS assumptions”: Per-seat pricing, zero marginal cost, smooth ARR curves, and automatic land-and-expand break down when software does work on your behalf. The mistake is not using SaaS instincts. It is using them automatically.

The question it asks of any company is: What work is this product actually doing, and how does pricing map to it? Applied to UiPath, the filings on this page are the place to start: the margin trend shows whether it holds scarce value or passes it through, the customer and financing disclosures show who it depends on, and the commitments show what it has promised before the revenue arrives.

Customers and concentration

US companies must disclose any customer that accounts for 10% or more of revenue, and foreign filers usually describe their largest customers. Concentration matters because a company’s growth is only as durable as the handful of buyers behind it, and in the AI stack those buyers are often the same few companies.

  • “For fiscal years 2026, 2025, and 2024, no single customer accounted for 10% or more of our total revenue.” 10-K, March 25, 2026

Commitments and backlog

  • Backlog. UiPath reports $1.4B of remaining performance obligations, 0.8 times its revenue over the latest four quarters: contracted revenue not yet earned.
  • Purchase commitments. $11M of unconditional purchase obligations as of July 31, 2026 (10-Q): what it has contracted to buy from its own suppliers.

What to watch

UiPath’s next quarterly report will cover the quarter ending around October 30, 2026. Large companies must file a 10-Q within 40 days of a quarter’s end and a 10-K within 60 days of the fiscal year’s end, so the new figures should arrive by about December 29, 2026 at the latest. This page, the layer pages and the next quarterly report all update from that filing.

  • Revenue growth against the layer, the clearest test of whether agents are a new market or a substitute.
  • Remaining performance obligations, which show whether customers commit to the platform for longer.
  • Figures on agent customers or usage in its earnings releases.
  • Its place in the next quarterly AI Stack Report, which updates every company on the map from the new filings.

Figures from UiPath’s SEC filings, latest period ended July 31, 2026. Other companies: all company pages.

Free · quarterly · from SEC filings

Get the AI Stack Report every quarter

After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.

Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.

Questions about UiPath

What was UiPath’s revenue?

UiPath reported $1.7B of revenue over the latest four quarters (to July 31, 2026), +15% on the year before, according to its SEC filings.

How profitable is UiPath?

Over the latest four quarters, UiPath’s gross margin was 83% and its operating margin was 9%. It generated $373M of operating cash flow and spent $10M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $363M.

Who are UiPath’s biggest customers?

UiPath reports that no single customer accounted for 10% or more of revenue in its latest annual report.

Where does UiPath sit in the AI stack?

In the software and applications layer: automation software moving from robots to AI agents. Salesforce, ServiceNow, Palantir, Adobe and the rest: the layer whose customers have to pay for AI if the spending below is to earn a return.

How much does UiPath spend on capital projects?

UiPath spent $10M on property and equipment over the latest four quarters, 1% of its revenue, against $373M of operating cash flow.

Does UiPath have a backlog?

Yes. It reports $1.4B of remaining performance obligations, revenue under contract that it has not yet earned, equal to 0.8 times its revenue over the latest four quarters.

Does UiPath have financing links with its customers or suppliers?

None of the filings we read discloses an investment, guarantee, warrant, capacity buy-back or long power contract between UiPath and another company on our map.

Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.