Layer 8 · Software · NOW
ServiceNow in the AI stack
Workflow software for large enterprises, selling AI agents into its own platform.
- revenue, the latest four quarters
- $15.4B
- revenue, the latest four quarters
- on the year before
- +22%
- on the year before
- gross margin
- 73%
- gross margin
- operating margin
- 10%
- operating margin
The business and what the filings show
ServiceNow sells a platform that large organizations use to run IT, customer service, HR and other workflows. Over its latest four quarters it reported $15.4B of revenue, +22%, at a 73% gross margin and a 10% operating margin, with free cash flow of $4.8B, much higher than its operating income, largely because stock compensation is a large non-cash cost.
Its AI products, Now Assist and AI agents, are built into the same platform and sold to existing customers. Remaining performance obligations were $29.7B; its 10-K says it expected to recognize about 46% of its year-end backlog over the following twelve months. One customer, a US federal channel partner and systems integrator, accounted for 11% of revenue in 2025.
ServiceNow is a test of the book’s argument about SaaS assumptions. If AI agents do more of the work that people logged into ServiceNow used to do, per-seat pricing could shrink; if ServiceNow charges for the work the agents do, AI could make each customer worth more. Its revenue growth and gross margin over the next few years will show which way that goes.
ServiceNow: quarterly revenue
Per fiscal quarter, labelled by the nearest calendar quarter
Source: ServiceNow 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL).
Show the numbers
| Quarter | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Capex | Operating cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2023 | $2.1B | 79% | 7% | $0.2B | $0.9B |
| Q2 2023 | $2.1B | 78% | 5% | $0.1B | $0.6B |
| Q3 2023 | $2.3B | 78% | 10% | $0.1B | $0.3B |
| Q4 2023 | $2.4B | 79% | 11% | $0.3B | $1.6B |
| Q1 2024 | $2.6B | 80% | 13% | $0.1B | $1.3B |
| Q2 2024 | $2.6B | 79% | 9% | $0.3B | $0.6B |
| Q3 2024 | $2.8B | 79% | 15% | $0.2B | $0.7B |
| Q4 2024 | $3.0B | 79% | 13% | $0.3B | $1.6B |
| Q1 2025 | $3.1B | 79% | 15% | $0.2B | $1.7B |
| Q2 2025 | $3.2B | 77% | 11% | $0.2B | $0.7B |
| Q3 2025 | $3.4B | 77% | 17% | $0.2B | $0.8B |
| Q4 2025 | $3.6B | 77% | 12% | $0.2B | $2.2B |
| Q1 2026 | $3.8B | 75% | 13% | $0.1B | $1.7B |
| Q2 2026 | $4.0B | 71% | 4% | $0.1B | $0.6B |
| Q3 2026 | $4.1B | 71% | 9% | $0.1B | $0.8B |
How AI shows up in the numbers
AI shows up at ServiceNow as Now Assist and AI agents sold on top of its workflow platform, and as inference costs inside its cost of revenue. Unlike the hardware layers, its AI revenue depends on enterprises paying more for software that does more of the work. Its earnings releases mention AI often, which makes the share of AI sentences that carry a number a useful check on how much of that is showing up in results.
For scale, ServiceNow’s revenue over the latest four quarters equals 3% of the $566B the five largest buyers spent on capital projects over their latest four quarters. Their capex rose +81% on the year before, while ServiceNow’s revenue grew +22%: slower than the spending, so it is capturing a smaller share of each new capex dollar, or more of its business sits outside the build-out.
How it talks about AI
In its latest earnings release, furnished to the SEC on October 28, 2026, ServiceNow mentioned AI 40 times in 3,226 words of narrative text, about 12.4 mentions per 1,000 words. Of its 28 sentences about AI, 4 included a number: a revenue figure, a growth rate, a customer count or another measurable result. Across the 8 releases we read, back to January 29, 2025, AI mentions per 1,000 words went from 9.3 to 12.4.
Specific claims are easier to check against the numbers than general enthusiasm, which is why the share of AI sentences that carry a figure is worth watching alongside how often AI is mentioned. The sentences below are quoted from the release as published, after removing safe-harbor text and company boilerplate.
- “ServiceNow raises AI annual contract value target again for 2026 to $1.7 billion, up 70% from the beginning of the year”
- “That’s why AI adoption is accelerating, surging our hybrid business model to $30 billion in RPO, growing 23 percent.”
- “What other company at the forefront of the agentic enterprise has no capital or compute constraints?”
Source: earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), October 28, 2026.
The trend in the numbers
Since the start of 2023, ServiceNow’s largest quarter by revenue was Q3 2026 at $4.1B, and its highest gross margin was 80% in Q1 2024. The latest quarter set the revenue record for the period.
Quarter by quarter, ServiceNow’s revenue grew +21% in Q4 2025, +22% in Q1 2026, +24% in Q2 2026, +21% in Q3 2026 on the same quarter a year earlier. The pace has been steady.
Gross margin in the latest quarter was 71%, against 77% a year earlier, so more of each new dollar is passing through to costs. Operating margin moved from 17% to 9% over the same span. Over the latest four quarters it turned 35% of its revenue into operating cash flow and spent 4% of revenue on capital projects, against 7% a year earlier.
Where it sits in the stack
ServiceNow sits in the software and applications layer of the AI stack. It sits at the top of the stack, where revenue from end customers has to come from; its own spending flows to AI clouds.
Among the 27 companies in this layer on our map, it ranks number 4 by revenue and number 13 of 27 by revenue growth. Its gross margin of 73% compares with 78% for the layer as a whole, close to the layer average. The full layer analysis is on the software page.
| Company | Revenue | Growth | Gross margin | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce CRM | $43.9B | +11% | 77% | 20% |
| Adobe ADBE | $26.0B | +12% | 89% | 36% |
| Intuit INTU | $21.4B | +14% | — | 27% |
| ServiceNow NOW | $15.4B | +22% | 73% | 10% |
| Shopify SHOP | $13.3B | +33% | 48% | 14% |
| Palo Alto Networks PANW | $11.5B | +24% | 70% | 6% |
| Workday WDAY | $10.2B | +13% | — | 11% |
| AppLovin APP | $6.8B | +61% | 88% | 77% |
| Atlassian TEAM | $6.6B | +26% | 85% | 0% |
| Palantir PLTR | $6.2B | +79% | 85% | 43% |
| Twilio TWLO | $5.6B | +18% | 49% | 5% |
| Snowflake SNOW | $5.4B | +32% | 67% | −23% |
| CrowdStrike CRWD | $5.4B | +24% | 75% | −2% |
| Datadog DDOG | $4.0B | +32% | 80% | 0% |
| HubSpot HUBS | $3.4B | +21% | 83% | 4% |
| Zscaler ZS | $3.4B | +25% | 77% | −4% |
| Okta OKTA | $3.1B | +11% | 78% | 8% |
| MongoDB MDB | $2.8B | +25% | 73% | −1% |
| Dynatrace DT | $2.1B | +18% | 81% | 12% |
| Elastic ESTC | $1.8B | +16% | 76% | −3% |
| Pegasystems PEGA | $1.7B | +1% | 76% | 10% |
| UiPath PATH | $1.7B | +15% | 83% | 9% |
| Teradata TDC | $1.7B | +1% | 61% | 8% |
| CCC Intelligent Solutions CCC | $1.1B | +11% | 74% | 18% |
| GitLab GTLB | $1.1B | +23% | 86% | −9% |
| C3.ai AI | $232M | −38% | 29% | −203% |
| SoundHound AI SOUN | $203M | +55% | 42% | −69% |
Latest four quarters for 10-Q filers; latest fiscal year for 20-F filers. Companies under $100 million of revenue are left out.
Against the 27 US-listed companies in its layer, ServiceNow grew +22% over the latest year versus +19% for the layer combined, and converted 31% of revenue into free cash flow versus 33% for the layer. It is growing roughly in line with its layer.
What has to go right, and what could go wrong
What has to go right. Customers have to pay for AI agents in a way that grows ServiceNow’s revenue faster than any reduction in seats, while inference costs stay low enough to protect its gross margin.
What could go wrong. If AI lets customers do the same work with fewer licenses, or if competing AI tools sit above ServiceNow’s platform, growth could slow even as AI usage rises.
These describe the conditions the business depends on, as the filings show them. They are not a view on the stock.
Through the lens of Investing in AI
Rob May’s book offers six mental models for telling AI moats from traps. The one most useful for ServiceNow’s layer is “AI challenges traditional SaaS assumptions”: Per-seat pricing, zero marginal cost, smooth ARR curves, and automatic land-and-expand break down when software does work on your behalf. The mistake is not using SaaS instincts. It is using them automatically.
The question it asks of any company is: What work is this product actually doing, and how does pricing map to it? Applied to ServiceNow, the filings on this page are the place to start: the margin trend shows whether it holds scarce value or passes it through, the customer and financing disclosures show who it depends on, and the commitments show what it has promised before the revenue arrives.
Customers and concentration
US companies must disclose any customer that accounts for 10% or more of revenue, and foreign filers usually describe their largest customers. Concentration matters because a company’s growth is only as durable as the handful of buyers behind it, and in the AI stack those buyers are often the same few companies.
- “We had one customer, a U.S. federal channel partner and systems integrator, that represented 11% and 12% of our accounts receivable balance as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and 11% of our total revenues for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.” 10-K, January 29, 2026
Commitments and backlog
- Backlog. ServiceNow reports $29.7B of remaining performance obligations, 1.9 times its revenue over the latest four quarters: contracted revenue not yet earned.
- Purchase commitments. $7.9B of unconditional purchase obligations as of December 31, 2025 (10-K): what it has contracted to buy from its own suppliers.
- Share of backlog due within a year. “As of December 31, 2025, the total non-cancellable RPO under our contracts with customers was $28.2 billion, and we expect to recognize revenues on approximately 46% of these RPO over the following 12 months.” 10-K
What to watch
ServiceNow’s next quarterly report will cover the quarter ending around December 30, 2026. Large companies must file a 10-Q within 40 days of a quarter’s end and a 10-K within 60 days of the fiscal year’s end, so the new figures should arrive by about February 28, 2027 at the latest. This page, the layer pages and the next quarterly report all update from that filing.
- Revenue growth against the broader software group: faster growth is the clearest sign AI is adding value.
- Gross margin, where inference costs for AI features would show.
- Remaining performance obligations, which show contracted future revenue.
- Its place in the next quarterly AI Stack Report, which updates every company on the map from the new filings.
Figures from ServiceNow’s SEC filings, latest period ended September 30, 2026. Other companies: all company pages.
Free · quarterly · from SEC filings
Get the AI Stack Report every quarter
After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.
Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.
Questions about ServiceNow
What was ServiceNow’s revenue?
ServiceNow reported $15.4B of revenue over the latest four quarters (to September 30, 2026), +22% on the year before, according to its SEC filings.
How profitable is ServiceNow?
Over the latest four quarters, ServiceNow’s gross margin was 73% and its operating margin was 10%. It generated $5.3B of operating cash flow and spent $584M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $4.8B.
Who are ServiceNow’s biggest customers?
ServiceNow’s filing says: “We had one customer, a U.S. federal channel partner and systems integrator, that represented 11% and 12% of our accounts receivable balance as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and 11% of our total revenues for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.”
Where does ServiceNow sit in the AI stack?
In the software and applications layer: workflow platform with AI agents. Salesforce, ServiceNow, Palantir, Adobe and the rest: the layer whose customers have to pay for AI if the spending below is to earn a return.
How much does ServiceNow spend on capital projects?
ServiceNow spent $584M on property and equipment over the latest four quarters, 4% of its revenue, against $5.3B of operating cash flow.
Does ServiceNow have a backlog?
Yes. It reports $29.7B of remaining performance obligations, revenue under contract that it has not yet earned, equal to 1.9 times its revenue over the latest four quarters.
Does ServiceNow have financing links with its customers or suppliers?
None of the filings we read discloses an investment, guarantee, warrant, capacity buy-back or long power contract between ServiceNow and another company on our map.
Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.