Layer 8 · Software · AI
C3.ai in the AI stack
Enterprise AI software from before the generative boom, with shrinking revenue and concentrated customers.
- revenue, the latest four quarters
- $232M
- revenue, the latest four quarters
- on the year before
- −38%
- on the year before
- gross margin
- 29%
- gross margin
- operating margin
- −203%
- operating margin
The business and what the filings show
C3.ai sells enterprise AI software: a platform for building AI applications, prebuilt applications for industries and government, and generative AI tools built into both. Over its latest four quarters it reported $232M of revenue, −38% on the year before, at a 29% gross margin and a −203% operating margin, one of the few companies in the software layer whose revenue is shrinking.
Its customers are concentrated: one customer entity accounted for 14% of revenue in fiscal 2026, and two did in each of the two years before. Much of its business comes through partners, among them Microsoft, Amazon Web Services, McKinsey, Baker Hughes and Booz Allen Hamilton, and its 10-K describes federal government customers as a significant and growing part of the business.
C3.ai is the map’s reminder that an AI name is not the same as AI revenue. It sold enterprise AI software well before the generative AI boom, yet its numbers show how hard it is to turn that into growth when model providers, the clouds and platforms like Palantir sell overlapping tools. Revenue growth and the operating loss are the two figures to watch.
C3.ai: quarterly revenue
Per fiscal quarter, labelled by the nearest calendar quarter
Source: C3.ai 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC XBRL).
Show the numbers
| Quarter | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Capex | Operating cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2023 | $0.1B | 66% | −101% | $0.0B | $0.0B |
| Q2 2023 | $0.1B | 56% | −102% | $0.0B | $0.0B |
| Q3 2023 | $0.1B | 56% | −108% | $0.0B | −$0.0B |
| Q4 2023 | $0.1B | 58% | −105% | $0.0B | −$0.0B |
| Q1 2024 | $0.1B | 60% | −95% | $0.0B | $0.0B |
| Q2 2024 | $0.1B | 60% | −83% | $0.0B | $0.0B |
| Q3 2024 | $0.1B | 61% | −80% | $0.0B | −$0.0B |
| Q4 2024 | $0.1B | 59% | −89% | $0.0B | −$0.0B |
| Q1 2025 | $0.1B | 62% | −82% | $0.0B | $0.0B |
| Q2 2025 | $0.1B | 38% | −178% | $0.0B | −$0.0B |
| Q3 2025 | $0.1B | 40% | −149% | $0.0B | −$0.0B |
| Q4 2025 | $0.1B | 17% | −264% | $0.0B | −$0.1B |
| Q1 2026 | $0.1B | 22% | −235% | $0.0B | −$0.1B |
| Q2 2026 | $0.1B | 32% | −188% | $0.0B | $0.0B |
How AI shows up in the numbers
For C3.ai, AI is the whole product, so its revenue is a direct read on demand for one vendor’s enterprise AI platform rather than on AI added to something else. Set against Palantir’s growth in the same layer, it shows that buyers are paying for AI applications selectively, not for any software sold under the AI label.
For scale, C3.ai’s revenue over the latest four quarters equals 0% of the $566B the five largest buyers spent on capital projects over their latest four quarters. Their capex rose +81% on the year before, while C3.ai’s revenue grew −38%: slower than the spending, so it is capturing a smaller share of each new capex dollar, or more of its business sits outside the build-out.
How it talks about AI
In its latest earnings release, furnished to the SEC on September 2, 2026, C3.ai mentioned AI 2 times in 996 words of narrative text, about 2.0 mentions per 1,000 words. Of its 2 sentences about AI, 0 included a number: a revenue figure, a growth rate, a customer count or another measurable result. Across the 8 releases we read, back to May 28, 2025, AI mentions per 1,000 words went from 14.2 to 2.0.
Specific claims are easier to check against the numbers than general enthusiasm, which is why the share of AI sentences that carry a figure is worth watching alongside how often AI is mentioned. The sentences below are quoted from the release as published, after removing safe-harbor text and company boilerplate.
- “Revenue has stabilized, free cash flow is positive, operating loss has narrowed, and Forrester Research named C3 a leader in Enterprise AI.”
Source: earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), September 2, 2026.
The trend in the numbers
Since the start of 2023, C3.ai’s largest quarter by revenue was Q1 2025 at $109M, and its highest gross margin was 66% in Q1 2023. The latest quarter was below that peak.
Quarter by quarter, C3.ai’s revenue grew −20% in Q3 2025, −46% in Q4 2025, −53% in Q1 2026, −25% in Q2 2026 on the same quarter a year earlier. Growth has been slowing, though from a high base.
Gross margin in the latest quarter was 32%, against 38% a year earlier, so more of each new dollar is passing through to costs. Operating margin moved from −178% to −188% over the same span. Over the latest four quarters it turned −67% of its revenue into operating cash flow and spent 0% of revenue on capital projects, against 1% a year earlier.
Where it sits in the stack
C3.ai sits in the software and applications layer of the AI stack. It sits at the top of the stack, where revenue from end customers has to come from; its own spending flows to AI clouds.
Among the 27 companies in this layer on our map, it ranks number 26 by revenue and number 27 of 27 by revenue growth. Its gross margin of 29% compares with 78% for the layer as a whole, so it keeps less of each dollar than the layer average. The full layer analysis is on the software page.
| Company | Revenue | Growth | Gross margin | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce CRM | $43.9B | +11% | 77% | 20% |
| Adobe ADBE | $26.0B | +12% | 89% | 36% |
| Intuit INTU | $21.4B | +14% | — | 27% |
| ServiceNow NOW | $15.4B | +22% | 73% | 10% |
| Shopify SHOP | $13.3B | +33% | 48% | 14% |
| Palo Alto Networks PANW | $11.5B | +24% | 70% | 6% |
| Workday WDAY | $10.2B | +13% | — | 11% |
| AppLovin APP | $6.8B | +61% | 88% | 77% |
| Atlassian TEAM | $6.6B | +26% | 85% | 0% |
| Palantir PLTR | $6.2B | +79% | 85% | 43% |
| Twilio TWLO | $5.6B | +18% | 49% | 5% |
| Snowflake SNOW | $5.4B | +32% | 67% | −23% |
| CrowdStrike CRWD | $5.4B | +24% | 75% | −2% |
| Datadog DDOG | $4.0B | +32% | 80% | 0% |
| HubSpot HUBS | $3.4B | +21% | 83% | 4% |
| Zscaler ZS | $3.4B | +25% | 77% | −4% |
| Okta OKTA | $3.1B | +11% | 78% | 8% |
| MongoDB MDB | $2.8B | +25% | 73% | −1% |
| Dynatrace DT | $2.1B | +18% | 81% | 12% |
| Elastic ESTC | $1.8B | +16% | 76% | −3% |
| Pegasystems PEGA | $1.7B | +1% | 76% | 10% |
| UiPath PATH | $1.7B | +15% | 83% | 9% |
| Teradata TDC | $1.7B | +1% | 61% | 8% |
| CCC Intelligent Solutions CCC | $1.1B | +11% | 74% | 18% |
| GitLab GTLB | $1.1B | +23% | 86% | −9% |
| C3.ai AI | $232M | −38% | 29% | −203% |
| SoundHound AI SOUN | $203M | +55% | 42% | −69% |
Latest four quarters for 10-Q filers; latest fiscal year for 20-F filers. Companies under $100 million of revenue are left out.
Against the 27 US-listed companies in its layer, C3.ai grew −38% over the latest year versus +19% for the layer combined, and converted −67% of revenue into free cash flow versus 33% for the layer. It is growing more slowly than its layer, so its share of the layer’s revenue is shrinking.
What has to go right, and what could go wrong
What has to go right. C3.ai has to show its applications deliver results customers can’t get more cheaply from the clouds, model providers or larger platforms, and convert pilots into production contracts across more customers.
What could go wrong. Continued revenue decline would deepen operating losses, and losing a large customer or partner would hit a business this concentrated quickly.
These describe the conditions the business depends on, as the filings show them. They are not a view on the stock.
Through the lens of Investing in AI
Rob May’s book offers six mental models for telling AI moats from traps. The one most useful for C3.ai’s layer is “AI challenges traditional SaaS assumptions”: Per-seat pricing, zero marginal cost, smooth ARR curves, and automatic land-and-expand break down when software does work on your behalf. The mistake is not using SaaS instincts. It is using them automatically.
The question it asks of any company is: What work is this product actually doing, and how does pricing map to it? Applied to C3.ai, the filings on this page are the place to start: the margin trend shows whether it holds scarce value or passes it through, the customer and financing disclosures show who it depends on, and the commitments show what it has promised before the revenue arrives.
Customers and concentration
US companies must disclose any customer that accounts for 10% or more of revenue, and foreign filers usually describe their largest customers. Concentration matters because a company’s growth is only as durable as the handful of buyers behind it, and in the AI stack those buyers are often the same few companies.
- “One Customer-Entity accounted for 14% of revenue for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2026.” 10-K, June 24, 2026
Commitments and backlog
- Backlog. C3.ai reports $200M of remaining performance obligations, 0.9 times its revenue over the latest four quarters: contracted revenue not yet earned.
What to watch
C3.ai’s next quarterly report will cover the quarter ending around October 30, 2026. Large companies must file a 10-Q within 40 days of a quarter’s end and a 10-K within 60 days of the fiscal year’s end, so the new figures should arrive by about December 29, 2026 at the latest. This page, the layer pages and the next quarterly report all update from that filing.
- Revenue growth: a return to growth would be the first sign its offer is competitive again.
- Operating loss as a share of revenue, and how long its cash lasts at that rate.
- Customer concentration in the 10-K, since one customer entity is a seventh of revenue.
- Its place in the next quarterly AI Stack Report, which updates every company on the map from the new filings.
Figures from C3.ai’s SEC filings, latest period ended July 31, 2026. Other companies: all company pages.
Free · quarterly · from SEC filings
Get the AI Stack Report every quarter
After each Big Tech earnings season we update the map from the new filings and publish what changed: who spent, who got paid, who kept it and what the filings reveal about the loop. Free, in Rob May’s Investing in AI newsletter.
Form not showing? Subscribe on Substack. No spam; unsubscribe any time.
Questions about C3.ai
What was C3.ai’s revenue?
C3.ai reported $232M of revenue over the latest four quarters (to July 31, 2026), −38% on the year before, according to its SEC filings.
How profitable is C3.ai?
Over the latest four quarters, C3.ai’s gross margin was 29% and its operating margin was −203%. It generated −$155M of operating cash flow and spent $1M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$156M.
Who are C3.ai’s biggest customers?
C3.ai’s filing says: “One Customer-Entity accounted for 14% of revenue for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2026.”
Where does C3.ai sit in the AI stack?
In the software and applications layer: enterprise AI applications. Salesforce, ServiceNow, Palantir, Adobe and the rest: the layer whose customers have to pay for AI if the spending below is to earn a return.
How much does C3.ai spend on capital projects?
C3.ai spent $1M on property and equipment over the latest four quarters, 0% of its revenue, against −$155M of operating cash flow.
Does C3.ai have a backlog?
Yes. It reports $200M of remaining performance obligations, revenue under contract that it has not yet earned, equal to 0.9 times its revenue over the latest four quarters.
Does C3.ai have financing links with its customers or suppliers?
None of the filings we read discloses an investment, guarantee, warrant, capacity buy-back or long power contract between C3.ai and another company on our map.
Research and education, not investment advice: nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures come from companies’ SEC filings as reported; companies named were chosen because they show how the stack works, not as a view on their shares.